x1900 stutters - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 02:22 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Ever had to use ATi's Linux drivers?

Didn't think so.
yeah, this is a good examle. Nvidia cards have no problem on Linux, there's plenty of driver support for them. but it's really hard to get ATI cards working properly on Linux

but anyway. try the catalyst drivers first. if that doesn't work take out 2GB of RAM. if that doesn't work, try the cards by themselves
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 02:34 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

So you can use an x1900xt and an x1900xtx in crossfir together? Unlike SLI?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 05:02 AM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 56
Default

take the x1900xt out and 2gb ram out.

Try with just the x1900xtx and 2gb ram.
deaduar3 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 01:29 PM   #24 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

sorry for the confusion. Im new to the ati world again and dont know the names of the ati stuff, xt,xtx,gto blah blah lol. I bought the 2 fastest cards that are out the 1900xtx and the 1900 crossfire master card
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 03:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I don't think you can use tw different cards in Crossfire... Different brands of the same card maybe, but if the cards have different GPU's then they can't use SMP.
The General is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 06:46 PM   #26 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

ok lol.... both cards are r580's
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 07:35 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jseber1982
And no im not rich, i just sold a lot of stuff on ebay. And im not a teenager like a lot of ppl on this forum,, no offense lol. Been to college and all.
lol dude. you are still a college student...its kinda same as "teenager" in my category. its ok to be rich. or having rich parents. so let me ask u this..how did u get the stuff u sold on ebay in the first place? i have killer systems but im not rich. i worked hard and i made myself poor to get those systems. so just admit it...u r rich!
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:09 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I don't think you can use tw different cards in Crossfire...
Yes you can....that was kind of the whole point of crossfire I believe. To be more versatile than SLI.

You need a normal card and a master card to go along with it which is what he says he has. More over, I'm pretty sure with crossfire they were specifically making it so that you dont have to have the same cards for it to work.

Quote:
lol dude. you are still a college student...
He said he's "Been" to college indicating past tense.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:15 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius

He said he's "Been" to college indicating past tense. [/B]
sorry my bad. i should study more english.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:16 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That's aright, I'm still working on making a sentence in japanese at this point
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.