the x1900 ati? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 07:18 PM   #31 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

The sad part really is that you should have been that way before instead of just bashing it. Dont get me wrong im a huge Nvidia fanboy w/ stickers on my case and everything but i at least admit when ATI has a better card.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:41 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
All Nvidia's current cards don't support HDR & AA. So hopefully the new Nvidia cards will. G71 & G80
I thought that was one of the big things that made the 7800 series so great. It supported HDR. I don't know though, so if anyone could find out some info, that'd be great.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:47 PM   #33 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
I thought that was one of the big things that made the 7800 series so great. It supported HDR. I don't know though, so if anyone could find out some info, that'd be great.
It supports HDR, but you can't use HDR and AA at the same time, unless a newer driver changed that.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:50 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

when i use both on counter strike source is that the same thing? or is it more to it? i have a 7800gt and i have the HDR and aa on max
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:50 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

This is really crazy you buy a card and then its get obsolete in no more than some months, i know this is the way of the video card cycle or whatever is call but once again, this is the way it works or maybe the way they want to work this
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:27 PM   #36 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by æArchOAngelæ
when i use both on counter strike source is that the same thing? or is it more to it? i have a 7800gt and i have the HDR and aa on max
CS:S does not use HDR. Even though there is an option to enable it, none of the maps are made for it. Only HL2: Lost Coast has it.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:50 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

And i use HDR and 4xAA in Lost Coast. Obviously, i have a 6800GT. Explain that.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:54 PM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
CS:S does not use HDR. Even though there is an option to enable it, none of the maps are made for it. Only HL2: Lost Coast has it.
There are a few recently released maps that do use HDR, nuke and militia come to mind and I'm think there is another one but I'm not positive...but any recent maps for Source have included HDR and I have been playing them with full HDR and AA enabled
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:56 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

DOD: Source maps all use HDR. HL2: Lost Coast was the first to have it, but not the only one right now.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:58 PM   #40 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
And i use HDR and 4xAA in Lost Coast. Obviously, i have a 6800GT. Explain that.
Well then they must have released a driver that enables it.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.