X1600 PRO on 300watts - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 09:38 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
if hes talking about all these cheap cards then why even bring 7800GTX or X1900XT into this conversation. Were only talking about what he can afford here.
FINALLY THANK YOU im sick of ppl bringing these high class cards like i dont know about em..
well anyways im pretty sure it will run okay cuzz the 6800GS is only a minimum of 300 watts/ and the X1600 PRO aint as powerful as the 6800gs.
im gonna order the X1600 PRO on ncix.com is there a way i can talk to them about the card on the fone or instant message?
__________________

__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:45 PM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Why would you wanna do that?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:48 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

iunno talk to em about the card LOL...
But now that im sorta thinkign about this DX10 bussiness im thinking about just gettin like a 9600PRO and then get a DX10 card wen later on.. seems to me that would be an okay idea..
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:51 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

DX10 is still over a year away. I would be pointless to get a first gen DX10 card because 1 bugs and 2 all of the first DX9 cards really sucked on DX9 games. Get a second gen DX10 card and be happy w/ either the X1600pro or maybe a 6800GS (which are EXSPENSIVE in Canada geez)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:55 PM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

hmmm im still think i can last with the 9600XT... becuzz hopefully guildwars bf2 and MAYBE WOW i might be gettings so hope it can last me until the next next gen of DX10 cards come out cuzz i barley even care about quality
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:28 PM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

will the X1600 PRO even run on my AMD SEMPRON +2800 2.00ghz
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 11:07 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

You should be fine. Like i said im pretty much contradicting myself for what i said earlier. Ive done dumber things and taken dumber risks w/ under powered PSUs.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 06:11 PM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

u think the X1600 PRO needs more then a 300 watt?
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 07:56 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Well...yea lol. Anyting more than a Geforce2 ultra needs more than 300 watt. I firmly believe that for stable performance on anything you should have at least a 400watt. (disregarding mATX users of course)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 08:42 PM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

lol this thing is costing to much im just gonna go for the X1300 PRO....cuzz i dont even wanna spend that much money on this computer cuzz i think im just gnna buy another one in the future
__________________

__________________


quest1on is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.