X1300 Pro vs 6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2006, 07:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default X1300 Pro vs 6600

Would a Xpertvision Radeon X1300 Pro GDDR2 beat my Gainward Geforce 6600 DDR. If so how much? I am building in Feb and I would like a new video card from now and when I get my new build.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 07:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Yes, I think it would, but in my opinion, you shouldn't waste time upgrading to an x1300 Pro.
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 08:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

I prolly could sell my 6600
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 09:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

I don't think you will see any difference if you upgrade to X1300pro

The X1300pro has only 4 pipes
maroon1 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Check it out for yourself here
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...=596&chart=204
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 11:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

ok I checked it

X1300pro is better in oblivion
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...=560&chart=204

6600 is better in HL2 episode 1
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...=560&chart=197

6600 is better in Prey
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...=560&chart=212

6600 is better in Rise of nation: Rise of Legend
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...=560&chart=216

X1300pro is better in Titan Quest
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...=560&chart=220


So, X1300pro doesn't perform better than 6600
maroon1 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if i recall correctly you could probably get far more out of the 6600 than an x1300. the 6600's tended to be good overclockers and many could reach or exceed 6600gt speeds, effectively making them into 6600gt gpus. there is no contest between a 6600gt and an x1300pro
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

There really is no point "upgrading" to a 1300 pro. Get a 7600gs and you'll be a lot happier with that.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
There really is no point "upgrading" to a 1300 pro. Get a 7600gs and you'll be a lot happier with that.
agreed
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 07:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
if i recall correctly you could probably get far more out of the 6600 than an x1300. the 6600's tended to be good overclockers and many could reach or exceed 6600gt speeds, effectively making them into 6600gt gpus. there is no contest between a 6600gt and an x1300pro
I cannot OC past 440/650 thats the max. The 6600GT is 500/1000. How to you OC past GT levels?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.