X-Fi XtremeMusic Sound Card Problem HELP!!! PLEASE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default X-Fi XtremeMusic Sound Card Problem HELP!!! PLEASE

I made a computer for a friend and it has a X-Fi XtremeMusic sound card. He used a y audio splitter to connect two y audio cables to both his receivers then to the sound card. He plugged it into the plug it has to plug it into but the sound just doesnt sound right. The sound also doesn't come for all five of his speakers. He already did the setup thing, so what could be the problem? Maybe something wrong with the card?
Any help is much appreciated.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:00 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

what do u mean the sound doesnt sound right??? and if all five speakers arent working then it sounds like the setup didnt go right or u dont have it set to 5.1. more info plz
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

also what speakers is he using? the Z-5500's have been known to cause probs with the x-fi's at times
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

He has the sound card connected to two receivers. One receivers controls speakers all around the house and one controls five BOSE speakers in his living room. The sound is not crisp and there is a hissing. I didnt pay $120 for a sound card for hissing and bad quality.
What are some possible problems?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

do it 1 at a time. plug 1 stereo out straight to the reciever and to the another 1. if it works, then check the other connections. always do it 1 at a time so u can trace the problem. it could be the cable, or could be the reciever, or software settings.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

We did that. Also when I was still working on his computer, I hooked it up to my Z-5500s and the sound only came from two of the speakers. Are other people having the same problem? What was happening with the Z-5500s is happening with his suround sound setup, I think.

Thanks for the help but please keep it coming!
persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i had the same thing, but it was with a 2.1 system. There was some horrible hissing and stuff, but i think it was because of my ignorance in thinking i could plug them into the digital output instead of the analog output. Later i found out why from creatives website...

when i first read the post i thought for sure that it was a splitter issue. if you have other splitters and whatnot check out seeing if something is wrong with it.
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Which plug should I plug in the y audio cable into? The Digital I/O right.

I went to Creative's web site and it said that there is a way to switch the mode from microphone into digital i/o. Also, the hissing from the speakers was also addressed.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

I just need confirmation please
persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

unless u have "digital in" on ur receiver, or any D/A converter in between, u cant connect digital out to analog in. its like putting CD into cassette tape player. im not really sure exactly what connection type u have on ur receiver so i cant tell u much. if u r trying to connect digital 5.1 out to digital in on ur receiver, itll work. but not sure u can use splitter w/ it. if its coaxial connection, maybe. but if its optical, i think not.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.