wtf is wrong - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 08:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Uhh I don't think you can RMA that. You flashed the bios and didn't do it properly and killed your board. If you screw up flashing your bios your board is finished.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Oh ****! Did you flash it? If you did and they do a diagnostics and find out you did, I bet theyll ship it right back with no refund/rma.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 06:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

.....are you saying that i did something wrong? It i put in the disc, checked to see if i had the current version, i had one from like 5/24/06. There was one from 7/xx/06 (i dont remember). Click here to update, so i did, said to reboot, click ok or cancel. i clicked cancel and then black screen...what the **** did i do wrong here?
noxarcana is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

I just went through this...not 15-20 minutes ago from this response...ahh, the joys of messing around with new expensive hardware

Anyway, it does not sound like you need to do anything with CMOS...CMOS and BIOS are separate things.

You are focusing on BIOS, which in this case should involve the jumpers. By default they are on the 1/2 position. You do not need to remove the jumper as you are not wanting to recover a bad bios...because it does not look like any BIOS attempt failed. You are wanting to "reconfigure bios" so you should place the jumper to the 2/3 position.

Now I'm saying this assuming you didn't do anything majorly funky after your initial post and assuming your situation is like mine.

have fun
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 11:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

According to the manual, the jumpers that i have in my computer are clear RTC RAM (CLRTC), Keyboard Power ( KBPWR), and then USB device wake up ( USBPW1, USBPW2)....

i would assume that you are talking about the CLRTC one, and it does not even turn on when the cap is on the 2/3 possition. If there is another jumper that i am missing please tell me -.-.

In parenthesis, there is something at the bottom that says

"You do not need to clear the RTC when the ststem hands due to overclocking. For system failure due to overclocking, use the C.P.R. (CPU parameter recall) feature. Shut down and reboot the system so the BIOS can automatically reset the parameter settings to the default values"

I know that it did not stop working because of me overclocking because at the time i set it to default settings, but would that be worth a shot? How would i do it...thats all it says about that CPR thing. Thanks for the help guys, i only have a few days left before the 30 days is up for trying to RMA
__________________

noxarcana is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.