wtf is wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2006, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default wtf is wrong

Ok, so i had trouble overclocking, so i thought that i might look and see if my bios is up to date. So then i put in the motherboard cd, i followed the latest update for my bios, the m2v am2 socket motherboard. I downloaded it, it installed, and it said that it had to be rebooted before it can use it. So i clicked ok and it rebooted itself and it never turned back on. I tried to reset the bios by taking out battery but this time it did not work. The power is on and everything is running (all the fans atleast) but the monitor does not get a signal. Right now i have to go to work so i was wondering if anyone had any suggestions it would appreciate it VERY much.

Right now i have everything unplugged and the battery is out. Is there anything else that i can do?

Thanks,
Ted
__________________

noxarcana is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 05:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

try moving the cmos jumper to clear then back / unhook all cables reconnect
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

There is probably a jumper you need to set to reset the cmos. Read the manual, thats what I did. Tells you EXACTLY how to reset it.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

just got home, i will look at that jumper thing, but i reset it before by just taking the battery out.
noxarcana is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

ok i followed the directions atleast 5 times and still nothing.

Turn off computer and unplug power cable
Take out the battery
Switch the pins cap from 1,2 (default) to 2,3 for 5-10 seconds.
Switch the pins cap back from 2,3 to 1,2
put battery back in
plug power cord back in
turn on computer and press delete when the screen comes up

I did that multiple times. When i do it, my monitor says
" Self diagnostics
no signal
check connection

i plugged in and out the monitor multiple times also

any other ideas? or did i **** something up to bad....or asus did?
noxarcana is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Well, it's Asus but..... I will stop there.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

lol, so its a RMA?? i did not do ****, i just followed the information on the motherboard cd...and now black screen. well shi** lol, this sucks
noxarcana is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 02:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Maybe try leaving the battery out overnight or something, worth a try. Also, recheck all your wiring, on my first build I didnt have everything connected correctly and I thought something was messed up. Not saying that's the case here necessarily, but it's worth checking if nothing is coming up obviously..
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

get in your manual and follow the instructions to clear cmos
contact customer support maybe theyll send you a new bios chip
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

hey Cappy, he said he tried clearing the CMOS following the manual.

I Believe this is an RMA case, I wish you good luck lol. and btw, make a VERY VERY tiny mark on the mobo [somewhere that only you will know to identify it] incase you are going to RMA it, just so there won't be a chance you won't recognize the motherboard if they decide it was not their problem and mail you the same one again.

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.