Wtf - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 05:36 AM   #31 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

hmmm, you shouldn't have the same problem with the ram out. Thats why they tell you to take the ram out if you think its DOA. Anyways good luck with whatever path you go down.
__________________

__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 09:43 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
i think you may be right, after doing some reading.. alot of people are having my same problem because the motherboard doesnt set ram voltage correctly.... so.. i may have to pick up a crap stick of ram for the meantime... lol... i'll see if i can do that.. hopefully soon

i guess its time to overprice my sales on ebay so they don't sell.... lol
luckily you're in california where there are fry's electronics.

Just go buy a cheap stick of ddr2 ram and return it when you're done.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 11:48 AM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

It's amazing how many little issues you can troubleshoot before finding the closet causing issue.

Hopefully, the RAM "IS" your problem and a different stick will do the trick for you.

Good luck and let us know how it all turns out.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 02:58 AM   #34 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well.. i'm already sending everything but the E6600, 680 Watt Psu, Cd Drive, and my raptor back for a refund... I'll consider building later on when i may need.. as of now, and for a couple of months i will be on this damned celeron powered computer
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:02 AM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Do you have the spacers installed between the motherboard and the case?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 03:02 PM   #36 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion
Do you have the spacers installed between the motherboard and the case?
yes.... yes i did.. this isnt the first time i've built a computer.. this would make it the 3rd in fact.. so i know what i was doing..

i was reading up on msi's forums.. and it seems it may be incompatible ram.. one of the moderators there asked me to try some new ram... now i just need to find me some cheap ddr2 ram for the mean time
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 06:55 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

go with a 1gig or 512 stick for testing then return?

Patriot and Corsair seem to be compatible with everything.

I'm happy with my Patriot 2x1gig DDR2 800 on my asus P5B
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 11:27 PM   #38 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
go with a 1gig or 512 stick for testing then return?

Patriot and Corsair seem to be compatible with everything.

I'm happy with my Patriot 2x1gig DDR2 800 on my asus P5B
ya, i was thinking of stopping by bestbuy and picking up some corsair ddr2 ram.. but i had to work so i didnt get the time
__________________

NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.