Wtf - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2006, 08:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

How much experience do you have with building PC's?

General rule of thumb.

rest case on it's side.
Motherboard... put it on the foam and antistatic bag it comes in near case.
Install CPU and heatsink, "Properly".
Install one stick of ram, "Properly".
connect power supply, "8 pin / 4 pin" and 24 pin.
connect case front panel connecters to motherboard.
(power LED, reset LED)

Make sure power switch is on . PSU.

Press case power button. (Test for a post)

That's what I do with every build. That way, you at least know all components are working. Then mount it inside the case... And then install other components.

Now, there is something you should check with that motherboard. Check the manual and find out where the CMOS jumper is. Some motherboards come with the CMOS jumper in the clear position to save the battery on the shelf. If the CMOS jumper is in the clear position, things will seem to power up and then shut off right away.
You'll need to move the jumper to the normal position. Also, find the CMOS battery and make sure there isn't a small piece of plastic under it. I've had a few motherboards that ship like that to also save on battery shelf life.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

experience really is key...and it doesn't take building a ton of PCs...just knowing what does what or doesn't do what...lol

then reading and studying just like you were to become a doctor until you fully understand

If you were my patient and I was a doctor...I'd keep your chest open for a week or more if something stumped me...but I'd keep you alive! I swear!
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 09:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Nos can build, of that I have no doubt.

Maybe bum CPU. I'd try it in another system.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 09:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
How much experience do you have with building PC's?

General rule of thumb.

rest case on it's side.
Motherboard... put it on the foam and antistatic bag it comes in near case.
Install CPU and heatsink, "Properly".
Install one stick of ram, "Properly".
connect power supply, "8 pin / 4 pin" and 24 pin.
connect case front panel connecters to motherboard.
(power LED, reset LED)

Make sure power switch is on . PSU.

Press case power button. (Test for a post)

That's what I do with every build. That way, you at least know all components are working. Then mount it inside the case... And then install other components.

Now, there is something you should check with that motherboard. Check the manual and find out where the CMOS jumper is. Some motherboards come with the CMOS jumper in the clear position to save the battery on the shelf. If the CMOS jumper is in the clear position, things will seem to power up and then shut off right away.
You'll need to move the jumper to the normal position. Also, find the CMOS battery and make sure there isn't a small piece of plastic under it. I've had a few motherboards that ship like that to also save on battery shelf life.

Great Tips.


Dont forget, having a single riser out of place can short out an entire motherboard.

I did that hence the reason for my boot problems, I couldn't get passed the 4 LED'S and system beeps and it wouldn't post until I found out my little mistake
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

after looking through the .pdf manual of that MSI 975x platinum, i found that it ships with something called the "D-BRACKET".

Which is a usb PCI bracket, but it has (4 - diagnostic lights on it - used for troubleshooting problems.) THe light codes are in the manual, to help figure out where the problem is.

HAve you use that? If not, Try it.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I bet you its that OCZ ram

that stuff is having a lot of compatibility issues apparently.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

for me i never took the plastic cover of the cpu so it was over heating and shutting down stupid but simple fix
__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
after looking through the .pdf manual of that MSI 975x platinum, i found that it ships with something called the "D-BRACKET".

Which is a usb PCI bracket, but it has (4 - diagnostic lights on it - used for troubleshooting problems.) THe light codes are in the manual, to help figure out where the problem is.

HAve you use that? If not, Try it.
hrm, i didnt notice that, i think i'll give that a shot right now, thanks for the tip.. you've been real helpful for me.. your not online now.. but i guess its worth a try..

and as for building.. i've built 2 amd pc's and done a good amount of browsing with a celeron build... 472 i think? anyway... i won't be shipping until about monday so i guess i'll try what lord anthrax has also said.. i'll try turning it on with it out of the case, maybe it is a misplaced riser problem
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
I bet you its that OCZ ram

that stuff is having a lot of compatibility issues apparently.
its still shutting on and off with the ram out, its only when the cpu is in that it shuts on and off

and if i've gotten 2 dead cpu's in a row.. then i just don't care.. i'd give up on intel.. lol... i'll give it my last few shots these couple days..

and trotter, i'd love to try it in another system... but i don't know anybody around me that has a socket 775 system... once i get money i could try to get another mobo.. but i don't wanna have to wait that long.... so if this doesnt work out, i will just go back to amd for the meantime, and i guess try again later...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:42 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Sorry about your problems nos, have you tried testing the system outside the case? It could be a grounding issue. I'd suggest getting a different motherboard, perhaps the DFI infinity 975x from a microcenter or frys, and another e6600 if you think yours is DOA. That way if you run into the same problem, you can just return it, instead of mailing it back.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.