wrong ram timings? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2009, 06:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default wrong ram timings?

Finished up building this rig late last night. I decided to do a cpu-z check to make sure everything was reading as it should. Note- I don't usually use this, but I saw someone talking about in on the boards earlier so I decided to get it. On the Memory tab, to me, is reading 5-5-15-25 timings? The ram is supposed to be 5-5-5-15. When I came acrossed the SPD it says the max bandwidth is PC2-6400 (400 mhz) but the memory I have is G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit. To be able to run at the 1066 you need a AM2+ CPU with the Biostar TF720 A2+ which I have with the 7750 Kuma.

I am confused, again I don't really know how to read into this. I saw by google that you can manually set the timings/speed in BIOS but I didn't see where in the BIOS. Running windows xp sp3. Both slot #1 & #2 read the same.



__________________

Ksingler is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 07:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Atech66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: N Ohio
Posts: 196
Default Re: wrong ram timings?

Some BIOS read the SPD wrong and set to a default and you have to manualy go in and set it.
the ram may be capable of running at that speed np but the SPD may show the lowest value.
It should tell you specifically where in your mobo manual.
In mine its an area called CELL menu.
It took me awhile to get mine straightened out it was running under speed also but in my case it required i flash it.. was a bug.

you probably have to go change the settings manually, just make sure you got the correct RAM and
check the voltages make sure your in safe range.
BIOSTAR
start reading at 5.1 under manual tab then save it unless you have this same version of the mobo manual. talks about settings
__________________

__________________
http://www.forum-signatures.com/wiza...3454627674.gif

Core i7 920, MSI X58 Plat. SLI, 6 Gigs Mushkin 1333,
Corsair TX750, Samsung Sata 2 500, VISTA 64 :cool:

UNIVAC: a device, which contained 20,000 vacuum tubes, occupied 1,500 square feet and weighed 40 tons; there was also a laptop version weighing 27 tons.
Atech66 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 07:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: wrong ram timings?

RAM timing stuff in the BIOS tends to be amongst the overclocking options, try looking there.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Repeated RAM failure... help? Chromos1048 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 10-02-2008 03:26 PM
RAM Dilemma Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 09-26-2008 03:44 PM
Kingston RAM wafflehammer New Systems | Building and Buying 33 03-26-2008 01:31 AM
RAM Timings heXTT Overclocking and Modding 6 01-05-2008 07:03 PM
System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM festis88 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 11-30-2007 10:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.