Wow i cant believe this - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 11:34 PM   #31 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

o well my case isnt to crappy its here:
http://atic.ca/index.php?page=LongDesc&sku=07497
and ya ill get a better psu
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:42 PM   #32 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

nah, bro i wasn't sayin your case was crap, i was sayin thats probly why they don't oc every vc...cos some folks do.
that case is scary.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:44 PM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

o lol ok ill try to oc it just looks like a really big daunting complicated task lol i kno nothing of ocing but ill try its just i dont want to hurt it i wont be able to afford a computer this good for a long long time
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:00 AM   #34 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

ok man i was totally terrified that i was going to like burn down my house.
this is the deal, no sh*t.
let's talk about cpu...
take it in small steps, i.e. 5 mhz.
when you make the changes is bios and exit, it will either boot, or not.
if it doesnt, re-start and go one 5mhz step down.
then it will probly boot.
run prime 95.
if it shows errors, either:
a. your cpu voltage is a step too low
b. YOUR HOUSE IS ON FIRE
just kiddin
b. your cpu is unstable at this speed.
and it will show errors QUICK if your sys is flaky, like within 10 minutes.
you have to fool with the voltage and speed to find a setting that works, and every cpu is different. i found my 4200's sweet spot at 237mhz and 1.375v. i could probably get a little more, but i am good with that right now.
there are a lot of articles on doing it, but you will be extremely lucky to find one that uses all the same components as your system.
here is the link i found really useful and as a base from which to start:

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/373/1/

keep in mind this is for a 4200. but they are quite likely the same. good place to start, anyway.
my point is, you aint gonna fry your system if you do some reading and remember...baby steps.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:02 AM   #35 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

alright thanks man
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:27 AM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

with a rig like that there are three problems i would look at for a start (as always there are infinite numbers of possibilities):

1. power issues, 420w seems no where near enough to power that and a video card is generally the first to take a hit on performance as it only reaches for more power when under stress. only to find that more power isn't available

2. heat, heat can always cause lag due to throttling

3. software, bad drivers, virii, malware, adware, corruption and all those goodies.

also are you entirely certain it is lag? i didn't have time to read all three pages. are you familiar with the "stuttering" issue with dual core processors?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:32 AM   #37 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Also: Dust.

Many a-time have I had a machine slow down to a crawl due to the dust devils. A good 'ole can of holy compressed air took care of that problem.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:16 AM   #38 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

well look for did you see my post that had my youtube video on it? heres the link

this demonstrates the lag around 43 seconds in its the worst and ya ima get a better psu asap i can get it within days a 630 watt or so im going to try to get that raidmax
and kblair i have like no dust this computer is only like 2 months old max

and also i dont have a heat issue or virus malware and all that other stuff because i reformatted a few days ago and have been scanning nonstop
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:21 AM   #39 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

its kinda scaring me man i spend lots of cash and am hoping to get a top of the line computer and it cant even play some old games like rome:total war on max i dont think i'll even be able to live thru the next gen games lol i mean it took me like so much begging of all my relitives to get the cash for this thing lol money doesnt grow on trees im going to ask a professional technician to take a look if i cant get this problem resolved...
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.