Wow i cant believe this - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 12:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default Wow i cant believe this

Im not only lagging with battlefield 2 offline now im lagging with my new game rome total war my specs are in my sig can sum1 help me overclock my stuff?i have really really little knowledge about hardware i know parts like mobo, video card, sound card,ram processor and stuff like that but i cant even do like anything can sum1 help me oc?

(i thought i wouldnt even have to oc with this type of power but oh well)
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

You shouldnt be lagging in BF2 with that rig.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

you got latest forcewware?? and AMD sux jk IMO it does i would've gone X6800 instead but check your drivers first, then do you have enough power for that?
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

well ive got the latest forceware yes and my psu is a little weak for the vid card the psu is only 420 watt but im planning on getting a new one is the psu the problem then?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

and i kno i wish i had gone with conroe or something but its to late...
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

could be im running 1000W PSU so im fine, also try reseating ram, simple stuff it's mostly little things that cause these problems, but if your getting the blue screen of death alot or having prblems its usually power, also did u set the right bios settings? and does your bios support 1GB cards?
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

umm i dont kno i cant understand u man im not smart lol how do i reseat ram?take out and put bak?and i havent seen any blue screens and wat do i do with my bio settings?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

yeah just take em out and put em in, only if you know how, what resoluttion u playing at?
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

umm im playing at highest resolution (assuming thats for the highest quality) and ya i kno how to do ram ill try that but if its not that?wat would it be?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

powa especially since you didn't list all fans and peripherals
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.