Would this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2009, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dani California
Posts: 123
Default Would this work?

My mobo likes to crash my computer when I set the RAM voltage higher than 1.8V, because it was using 101% of my maximum PSU output, and I'm to lazy to buy a new PSU in the next 3 months(but not new ram), so I was thinking; lower most fan speeds by 10-20%, and disconnect any unnessecary devices, and underclock my CPU a bit (my comp shows absolutely no difference from 2.5GHz to 3.2GHz), and that might lower my voltage enough to get my new ram up to required voltage?
__________________

rhcp is offline  
Old 04-07-2009, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aldernon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 76
Default Re: Would this work?

go strip an old computer for its psu, and use that to run your hard drives, disk drives, fans, ect. Thats what I used to do when i had my 300 watt psu haha.
__________________

aldernon is offline  
Old 04-07-2009, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Would this work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhcp View Post
My mobo likes to crash my computer when I set the RAM voltage higher than 1.8V, because it was using 101% of my maximum PSU output, and I'm to lazy to buy a new PSU in the next 3 months(but not new ram), so I was thinking; lower most fan speeds by 10-20%, and disconnect any unnessecary devices, and underclock my CPU a bit (my comp shows absolutely no difference from 2.5GHz to 3.2GHz), and that might lower my voltage enough to get my new ram up to required voltage?
So wait, your sole excuse is your too lazy to buy a new psu, but you fine spending the time to disconnect half the stuff in your computer?

Also fans don't draw jack in terms of power. Slowing them down 10-20 percent isn't going to net you any gains, especially because to slow them down you basically using a fan controller which reduces the voltage reaching them but converting the excess into heat.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Would this work?

Your RAM wont use hardly any of your PSU output. unless you have a gerbil on a treadmill for a PSU.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAD, PS, 3D Work With i7 GreenMan415 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-29-2008 08:21 PM
New guts/old case/will this work? SirLucian System Upgrades 9 12-24-2008 12:49 PM
The New, Hopefully Bug Free Folding@Home Thread! macdude425 Folding @ Home 928 12-07-2008 07:18 PM
Will a EVGA 8600GTS [GDDR3] work in an ECS G31T-M with a Q9550? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-06-2008 06:53 PM
mic wont work WDD11791 Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 11-25-2007 07:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.