Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2010, 06:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Question Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

I found a pretty good deal on this RAm:

DDR3 6GB (3x2GB) 1600MHz C7 CORSAIR CMX6GX3M3C1600C7

I suspect it is triple channel.

Would it even work on this motherboard:

Gigabyte GA-P55A-ud3?

And this CPU:

Intel i5-750

Any accurate info would be appreciated.

Thank you very much!

Soar
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-12-2010, 07:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

Yes, it'd work. But why would you want to do that? You could get a dual channel set for cheaper
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 06-12-2010, 09:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

It won't work in triple channel if that is your question.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 06-12-2010, 09:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

if you use all 3 sticks, they'll run in single channel. if you use 2 of the 3, they'll run in dual channel.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 07:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
Yes, it'd work. But why would you want to do that? You could get a dual channel set for cheaper
Thanks for the reply! Well, I found a pretty good deal on both sets of RAM but it appears the tri-channel is considerably less per GB. What would you do:

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL7D-4GBRM. I found this set of 4gb of RAm for $99.99.

Then I found this set or RAM:

DDR3 6GB (3x2GB) 1600MHz C7 CORSAIR CMX6GX3M3C1600C7 . This set of RAM is going for $139.99.

So, which is the better deal and why?

Can you help me on this guys?

Thanks,

Soar
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 07:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
if you use all 3 sticks, they'll run in single channel. if you use 2 of the 3, they'll run in dual channel.
Thanks Muffin Man. Ok, is there a great difference between single and dual channel [I have a feeling there is a huge difference]!

And what if I use 4 sticks of the trichannel ram? Would I still be limited to single channel?

Soar
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

Double Channel is significantly faster than Single Channel.

You can't buy (4) sticks of Triple Channel Memory, it only comes in sets of three. If you buy a single stick separately then it either hasn't been tested for compatibility or it failed the testing for multi-channel use.

This is a Great Deal on a Dual-Channel Kit. It's a 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600 with very fast latencies 7-7-7-24. It has free shipping and after a $15 rebate it's only $109.99
Newegg.com - OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model OCZ3RPR1600LV4GK
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 01:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

Triple channel memory just means you're buying 3 sticks. A single stick of memory doesn't have a channel rating, it's just a stick of memory. Double channel happens when you put multiples of 2 sticks (2, 4, 6, etc) in your build, triple channel happens with multiples of 3 (3 or 6). You could buy the set of 3 and just use 2 sticks to get double channel support, but if you found another identical stick later and put all 4 in then it would still be double channel, if you put in 3 it would drop to single channel.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 07:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Double Channel is significantly faster than Single Channel.

You can't buy (4) sticks of Triple Channel Memory, it only comes in sets of three. If you buy a single stick separately then it either hasn't been tested for compatibility or it failed the testing for multi-channel use.

This is a Great Deal on a Dual-Channel Kit. It's a 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600 with very fast latencies 7-7-7-24. It has free shipping and after a $15 rebate it's only $109.99
Newegg.com - OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model OCZ3RPR1600LV4GK
Slay, Thanks for the info. I had no clue as to the difference between Dual and Triple channel and now you've removed my ignorance and given me a great education. Thanks for that.

Those OCZ's look cool and the latencies are the best I have seen yet. Unfortunately, I ran out of patience and bought the G.skill's RAM.

Thanks anyway!

Soar
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up SMP james.wired Folding @ Home 91 01-13-2010 06:06 PM
Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out? Antec-User New Systems | Building and Buying 8 05-30-2009 05:41 AM
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.