Would an SSD be useful ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2010, 04:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Yeh i just spent 15 or 20 minutes enabling AHCI and checking TRIM was enabled before i get the drive.

After some research i have found some things people reccomend disabling, such as indexing and defragging. But i cant figure out how to do it for just the SSD ? I don't want to disable indexing and defragging on my other HDD's.

I will get around to reinstalling Windows 7 eventually but it's just such effort, i cant even think of the proper way to do it. I haven't got the retail disk, as i downloaded Windows 7 Pro Update as a student offer from M$. And even if i somehow remember where i downloaded it from, i'm not sure it will let me because of me not having vista (i heard you had to give a Vista key on re installation ?) and all that changed hardware business.

I really don't format/reinstall my OS often at all. So whats the best way to go about it do you reckon ? I'm tempted to just format all my hard drives because i have stuff everywhere and its getting annoying, but then i have to spend days reacquiring everything
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Okay I've figured out a way to go the best route. I will reinstall Windows 7, and reformat all my hard drives. I've copied some photo's, and about 10gb of the main downloads i will need to my dads computer. Fortunately also found the folder where i downloaded my Windows 7 upgrade too, so burning that to disk now. And hopefully it will let me install alright.. we'll see.

It should be too much hassle to reinstall stuff, the 2 games i play most atm are on disk and all my other apps that i havn't put on dads PC are <100mb. So as long as windows 7 doesn't moan at me installing i should be good.
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

sounds like your ready, not putting your OS on the SSD would make it a waste of money in my eyes
zero4o3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Well i have hit my first problem. I burn the windows 7 files to disk, try to launch from deskptop and get an error saying it cant find "install.wim" even though its there and its 2gb in size -.- So i restart my pc and change boot order priority to CD, nope, just loads straight back to windows. Great.

Someone recommended deleting the unpacked windows 7 folder and running the Windows 7 unpacker again (the download comes as 2 compressed files that are unpacked), so im trying that.

edit:

This is one of them rare instances where the first thing you tried, works So i launched the the setup just to try it out, chose advanced install, and chose where i wanted to install it. I never saw the option to format all disks, where is it ? (like i said, im not doing it now, just checking it)
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmanmx View Post
Well i have hit my first problem. I burn the windows 7 files to disk, try to launch from deskptop and get an error saying it cant find "install.wim" even though its there and its 2gb in size -.- So i restart my pc and change boot order priority to CD, nope, just loads straight back to windows. Great.

Someone recommended deleting the unpacked windows 7 folder and running the Windows 7 unpacker again (the download comes as 2 compressed files that are unpacked), so im trying that.

edit:

This is one of them rare instances where the first thing you tried, works So i launched the the setup just to try it out, chose advanced install, and chose where i wanted to install it. I never saw the option to format all disks, where is it ? (like i said, im not doing it now, just checking it)
On the "Where do you want to install Windows?" page you see after selecting a Custom installation you should see "Drive options(advanced)". Clicking on that will bring up formatting and partitioning options.

As far as disabling stuff on the SSD Windows 7 should take care of that automatically.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Yeh, just found that now.

About to make a new DVD copy with the working windows 7 files, but in pure irony my old school HDD's are being SO **** SLOW for some reason they are refusing to copy at anything more than 600kbps to the area to burn a disc, yet the previous disc it was going along nicely at 40mb/s. I could smash my PC sometimes. Although it is more than likely Windows being stupid and not the fault of the hard drives.

I have to remember to reduce my paging file to like 200mb on my SSD etc, as i heard it makes a difference for whatever reason on SSD's. I'm assuming in total windows will use about 20gb of the drive, should leave me enough spare to do what i want.

edit:

Oh yeh, i read somewhere when reinstalling the upgrade version oh Windows 7 your supposed to leave the CD KEY field blank and enter it after install, anyone know if theres any truth to this ? I'm just worried about screwing up this brand new PC reinstall and revamp, i don't do it often.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Eurgh. Having trouble making this Win 7 DVD bootable. Hopefully some google skills will resolve the issue.
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.