Would an SSD be useful ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2010, 09:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Would an SSD be useful ?

I have realised i have enough dollar to get me a OCZ Vertex 2E 60gb SSD. But just wanted to check here whether it's actually worth getting. The problem i have at the moment is that my desktop performance, particularly on a fresh reboot is crap. (i have to wait over a minute for a smooth experience once logged in). There is nothing to blame except me and my perhaps excessive amount of applications i have starting up at launch. But i don't want to change this, as i use them all straight away (Email, Steam, FireFox, ESET Smart Security, Air Video Server, Squeezebox Server, Daemon Tools, Logitech Key Profiler etc).

I don't particularly want to reinstall Windows 7 right now either, so my plan was to get this SSD and bung all them apps on there and maybe 1 or 2 of my most played games and hope that it alleviates the problem.

What ya'll think ? I also read on bit-tech they recommend a PCI-E SATA3 card, why so ?

edit:

I am aware i could improve the situation somewhat by upgrading to i7, i get the feeling my Q9550 is past it's prime and getting old. But the SSD is a cheap(er) option.
Oh and i know this is really not great, but can i just leave the SSD lieing around on the bottom of my case ? I've ran out of HDD slots and lost my extra hard drive bay that i could of installed.
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

My computer boots up very fast with my sata3 128ssd.

Loading games take about 1-3secs.

Virus scan takes about 15 secs.



I think it is a very good investment.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kmanmx View Post
I have realised i have enough dollar to get me a OCZ Vertex 2E 60gb SSD. But just wanted to check here whether it's actually worth getting. The problem i have at the moment is that my desktop performance, particularly on a fresh reboot is crap. (i have to wait over a minute for a smooth experience once logged in). There is nothing to blame except me and my perhaps excessive amount of applications i have starting up at launch. But i don't want to change this, as i use them all straight away (Email, Steam, FireFox, ESET Smart Security, Air Video Server, Squeezebox Server, Daemon Tools, Logitech Key Profiler etc).

I don't particularly want to reinstall Windows 7 right now either, so my plan was to get this SSD and bung all them apps on there and maybe 1 or 2 of my most played games and hope that it alleviates the problem.

What ya'll think ? I also read on bit-tech they recommend a PCI-E SATA3 card, why so ?

edit:

I am aware i could improve the situation somewhat by upgrading to i7, i get the feeling my Q9550 is past it's prime and getting old. But the SSD is a cheap(er) option.
Oh and i know this is really not great, but can i just leave the SSD lieing around on the bottom of my case ? I've ran out of HDD slots and lost my extra hard drive bay that i could of installed.
__________________

erick123 is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Cool. Certainly thinking about going for it.

Would like some more opinions from as many people as possible though ! I would definitely like to know how much extra benefit i would get out of getting a SATA3 PCI-E card.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Okay thread has a new direction. I ordered one anyway

The new direction is, what do/should i do in order to get the best out this thing ?
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Yerfdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 326
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by erick123 View Post
My computer boots up very fast with my sata3 128ssd.

Loading games take about 1-3secs.

Virus scan takes about 15 secs.



I think it is a very good investment.
Fif... fifteen... fifteen second... virus scan...

*twitch*
That... is... ridiculously... fast...

Well, with what he said, it sounds like it's a good investment.
Let me ask you something, have you defragged your hard drive recently? If you don't already have the SSD installed, try defragging the HDD you have and then see how well your computer runs.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
I agree. You should see the Phenom III x12 I am beta testing. It's running @ 6.2ghz. It literally sends so much information to the ram that Smurfs jump out and punch me in the face.
Yerfdog is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

A 60GB SSD. I would use that amount of space up so fast.
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

So true... @ Eric1.

My 128gb only has 120gb, and I am @ 70.1gb free space.

so a 60gb would have 55gb?

All I have is Fallout 3, startcraft II, (I had crysis on it, but I beat it/did not enjoy the online play)

@ yerfdog, that is the Norton "quick scan", full scan take about a min. (my comp does not have much on it, as it is only a few days old.) added, I just timed it, it take 5 secs on "quick scan"....

@OP, I would get a huge HDD, and use it for music/pics/all that stuff....


Thanks Sean, you know how to build one mean comp!
erick123 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric1 View Post
A 60GB SSD. I would use that amount of space up so fast.
I won't be putting large amounts of data on it. Only all the small <300mb apps that i use all the time.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 01:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

I have my OS installed on a 80gb intel SSD and all of my applications and data on a 500gb 7200 rpm hard drive, it takes almost as long for the computer to post as it does for it to load everything
zero4o3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 02:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Would an SSD be useful ?

The SSD should go a long ways towards resolving your performance problems but that's assuming you install Windows on it. There is a reason nearly all SSD owners use them for OS drives. Besides Sandforce drives like the vertex 2 are fast enough that reinstalling shouldn't take much time at all.

The first thing I would do is make sure the drive is running the latest firmware from OCZ. That way if the firmware does need to be updated you don't have to worry about any data on the drive.

These days you really don't have to do all that much to get the best performance out of a SSD. Just be sure to install Windows 7 with ACHI enabled in BIOS and you should be good to go. It's also best to let Windows 7 set up the partition on the drive during installation because most third party programs won't align it correctly. You may also want to check that Windows 7 automatically disabled defrag on the SSD.

Edit: Most third party SATA 3 controllers are crap and barely beat ICH10. I have no idea why anyone would recommend getting one.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.