Would I need Vista 4 DX10 Games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default Would I need Vista 4 DX10 Games?

Would I need Vista 4 DX10 Games?

because I would rather use XP... I dont like Vista
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Edit: Nevermind

To your question, you would need Vista to play them at their highest capabilities. You should be able to play most of them on DX9, but with limited graphics (which is really the whole point of DX10).
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

But if I get a 8800GTX and use it with XP cant I play DX10 games at DX10
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmanych
But if I get a 8800GTX and use it with XP cant I play DX10 games at DX10
If you get a 8800GTX and use it with XP, you will be stuck with DX9 until Microsoft feels generous and releases a version DX10 for XP (which will never happen). The hardware may be compatible with DX10, but if the software isn't then your SOL.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Only vista can use dx10 is what hes saying in short lol
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

And XP will never get DX10 capabilities. It would require changes to the kernel of XP that cannot be simply slapped on. Maybe if they made a whole new OS named Windows XP 2 or Windows XP DX10-edition, but that kind of beats the purpose.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 05:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

So Microsoft wont bring out DX10 for XP, Like an upgrade?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Probably not. That's the point of making a new windows OS.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That would be a very stupid business decision!!! Vista is their latest and greatest. They are not gong to undercut Vista sales doing a retructure of the Hive in XP!!!!! Vista looks nice and has some very intereesting new feature (firewall uploand and download and network stuff) but is a memory hog. I just gone to 2 gigs of DDR2 800 so I'll be okay. The driver issue wiht Vista and DX10 are a big deal as well. I'm sticking with XP and my 7950 for quite awhile!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Will there be a XP to Vista upgrade?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.