Would 4gb of RAM be necessary.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2007, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

For mass audio rendering?
I personally don't know if audio rendering is based on the CPU's power, or the amount of RAM, or my sound card.

Since I'll be remastering and recording a lot, I don't know if 2gb of RAM will optimize my potential. That means I'll be exporting maybe 5 differant signals at once at maximum settings in .wav format.

I heard that Windows XP only recognizes 3gb at most of RAM, so should I just stick with another 1gb stick or get the 2 anyway for Vista, when I upgrade sometime.

Would I need the extra RAM?
__________________

RisingFalls is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

i don't think so........... i think 2 gb is fine, assuming its not ram intensive....
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Default Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

the 32 bit OS's only recognize 3 gigs, the 64 bit Os's can use more than 3.
but i dont know about audio stuff.

it wouldn't hurt to get the extra RAM.
ollithemagicbum is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

Just get an X-Fi sound card, the ram wont do much.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

I would imagine audio rendering, not being RAM intensive, compared to graphics design and CAD, or video editing. So like the other said. 2GB of RAM will do you fine.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 02:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Question Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

um.....um........question B1gapl.......if 2GB of RAM is fine n 3GB of RAM is fully supported, then how am i suppose to support dual channel?

reason i ask is because here is what RAM i have now:

Kingston: 1GB DDR 400 SDRAM
256mb DDR 333 SDRAM

MTVDD *not sure brand*: 128mb DDR 333 SDRAM
128mb DDR 333 SDRAM

keeps on saying single channel, dont know how to change it.

when i upgrade to Windows Vista Ultimate, i will get 2 x 512mb DDR 400 SDRAM from Corsair off newegg.com. I wont upgrade until i get a job n money, then after that ill fully upgrade in early 2008.

when u answer, can u answer in separate sentences instead of one plz? Thx.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 02:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

dual channel just means you have an even amount of ram sticks (in simple terms)
to have 3 gb in dual channel get 2x1gb sticks and 2x512 then youu will have 3 gb of ram in duel channel
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 02:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Would 4gb of RAM be necessary..

Quote:
Originally Posted by fade2black2004 View Post
dual channel just means you have an even amount of ram sticks (in simple terms)
to have 3 gb in dual channel get 2x1gb sticks and 2x512 then youu will have 3 gb of ram in duel channel
what about brand, DDR MHz? Does it have to be same brand n DDR MHz for it to work?

hmm looks like im gonna have to get another 1GB then. I could replace the 2 x 512mb DDR 400 i was planning on getting . Thx fade2black2004!
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.