Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2010, 11:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoogleIntel View Post
From what I heard Bulldozer only works in AM3+ motherboard, so he needs to upgrade his motherboard as it won't work in his existing motherboard
Yes, in the end AMD decided to implement certain features which breaks compatibility with older boards rather than leave those features out.
You can use an AM3 chip in an AM3+ board though.
Quote:
Furthermore, why do you think that bulldozer will be on early 2011 ?
That's the timeframe that is given most often when you google search for 'amd bulldozer release'
Also, Bulldozer has actually been taped out and dies have been produced by GlobalFoundries. They just need to get their 32nm manufacturing process ramped up and ready for mass production.
AMD Bulldozer Die, Llano Wafer Pictured by VR-Zone.com
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2010, 01:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
That's the timeframe that is given most often when you google search for 'amd bulldozer release'
Also, Bulldozer has actually been taped out and dies have been produced by GlobalFoundries. They just need to get their 32nm manufacturing process ramped up and ready for mass production.
AMD Bulldozer Die, Llano Wafer Pictured by VR-Zone.com
The fact that the chip has taped out doesn't have any connection to the launch date. Sandy Bridge taped out more than a year ago but it still hasn't launched yet.

Implementing a new architecture on a new process rarely if ever happens, you always see a die shrink of an existing design first. Judging by AMD's road maps Llano will serve as that die shrink and it isn't scheduled to launch until early 2011 meaning bulldozer would come much later.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 09-05-2010, 02:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6

Llano isn't an existing design of anything that's out.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6

The cpu portion is K10.5 and supposedly very similar to propus.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6

It wont be out that soon. You never launch a new architecture with a new process. Tell me where that has happened before successfully. GF has yield issues, we all know it. They have consistently had bad new process launches and took months to fix it. So even if AMD has it ready to go for Q1 the is no guarantee that GF can make them. Remember what happened when the latest ATI chips launched? You couldn't find them. I think it will be next summer before we see Bulldozer.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Is it worth me upgrading to AMD x6

ATI GPU's are manufactured by TSMC. While TSMC has a bad track record of process shrinks, AMD/GF doesn't.

Anyway, Llano was originally scheduled for Q4 2010, and GF already has 32nm wafers of Llano dies. I would think Zambei would be out at least in the first half of the year.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worth upgrading to the i7? csaefong New Systems | Building and Buying 6 12-05-2008 09:09 PM
worth upgrading? buddha System Upgrades 9 01-19-2007 08:21 PM
is this worth upgrading to? Norcent System Upgrades 5 08-23-2006 03:44 AM
Worth upgrading? cyrax System Upgrades 15 02-06-2006 01:05 AM
Is it worth upgrading? Danny_M Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 07-19-2004 02:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.