Is it worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default Is it worth it?

should i go for the 4200+ or go with the 3800+ AMD X2 AM2 socket processors.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103747


Is the .2 Ghz more on the 4200+ worth the extra 30$?
__________________

ambush is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

no because you can just overclock that .2 ghz easily. even though i have a 4200+ lol.

but i say go 3800 and overclock it
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to Von Theron
Default

Yes, you can get the 3800 and overclock it and spend the extra on what ever else you need or you can get the 4200 and overclock it lol. Its up to you if you feel good with overclockin the 3800 then go for it. Would one even notice the difference between the stock 3800 and 4200?
__________________
Von Theron is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well ya if you overclock a 4200 you will be able to oc it farther than the 3800, (most of the time).
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah i guess. whatever they have the same l2 cache
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

you wont notice a 200mhz difference.
efd753 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

For future upgrades, go with the AM2 socket.
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.