Woot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default Woot

Woot, ordered my parts and case last night thanks for the help from everyone.

Hopefully everything will get here before Christmas.

I am going with a...

Bold is what I have now.

Sunbeam Trio Black Case with side window,

OCZ 520W Modstream

DFI Lanparty UT 915P-T12

X850 XT PE 256MB

2x 1GB sticks of OCZ DDR400 Dual Channel Platinum

Pentium 4 3.4 Ghz Prescott D

Western Digital 400 GB HDD

Western Digital 232 GB HDD

and a few other things soon to be added by myself.
__________________

ferris is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default Re: Woot

Quote:
Originally posted by ferris
X850 XT PE 256MB
Why did you get this???? You could of got a 7800GT which is much better or at least get a X1800 XL if you must get an ATI card. Don't buy yesterdays technology.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, you are wasting your money on an X850. it doesn't have PS 3.0, which the Unreal3 engine will need to get good performance.

plus, the 7800 GT performs much better for a similar price.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default Re: Re: Woot

Quote:
Originally posted by weringo
Why did you get this???? You could of got a 7800GT which is much better or at least get a X1800 XL if you must get an ATI card. Don't buy yesterdays technology.
looks like he bought it some time ago
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Default

Well, if he bought it in the last 4 months, he got totally ripped off. The 7800GT wipes the floor with the X850XT and the graphics look much better and shiner because of Shader Model 3.0. If you are going to go ATI, at least get the X1800XL. Everybody knows that while the X8** series was better than ATI's previous 9800 Pro series, it was a total failure against even the 6800 series. Against the 7800 series your card is mighty puny.
BandwidthHogg is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

I bought it a while ago, when I bought my dell. I bought it about... a year ago.
ferris is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why 232GB hdd? whats up with the odd numbers
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 05:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

think he looked at what windows said. i think its probably a 250gb hd but windows sees 1024mb = 1gb and hd companies think 1000mb = 1 gb. so you get less gb than you think.
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 08:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

232GB is the real starting out memory with Windows installed and all my other components.
ferris is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Running
think he looked at what windows said. i think its probably a 250gb hd but windows sees 1024mb = 1gb and hd companies think 1000mb = 1 gb. so you get less gb than you think.
wouldn't that mean he has 244GB?

Windows see's my diamondmax 10's harddrive as 237gb when its really 250gb. I BLAME SATA!!
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.