Wiring - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2007, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Wiring

All my computer parts have arrived and im ready to build. I know how to put everything together pretty much but my only problem is all the wiring... I have always dispized wires and always will. Is there any specific guide that I can read/watch for wiring?
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wiring

power wiring? its pretty staight foward...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Wiring

also where to hook up all the cords that come from the front of the case
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wiring

its in your manual...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Camshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foostaple View Post
also where to hook up all the cords that come from the front of the case
look in your mobo manual
__________________
AMD X2 4200
ASUS M2N - e
1gb A data DDR2 667
6600GT
CPU-Z Validator
Camshaft is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ...
Posts: 474
Default Re: Wiring

look in your mobo manual for usb connections, firewire is a nightmare soo uhh...read the manual very carefully. for everything else, power cables go in their designated slots, cpu fan goes in the 2pin slot next to the cpu, u need to plug power cables into your optical and add, oh and when wiring the optical you will need to put a seperate wire for the sound, look in ure mobo manual for that.
khan008 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Wiring

lol thats the most annoying part. those wires drove me nuts
__________________

kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.