Winter too cold? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2007, 12:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
told by who?
the Vigor tech support
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 12:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I love my ACF7 =D. 22C idle according to BIOS.
no u. Too bad I didn't get it today. I have to wait till later today... hopefully it'll be here by friday

doesn't it have thermal compound right on it? how is it?

and is it just "snapped in?" or do you have to screw it in?
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 12:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
the Vigor tech support
lol cold bug on intel cpu's ain't until anything past -100c.. you've got a long way to go.. oc to your hearts desire
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 12:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Too bad the new sockets are coming up (nehlahem or whatever)
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 12:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default This is really stupid

lol, i found this sight yesterday and i can't figure out how to post a thread, can some one help me out. I know it sounds rediculas lol
Luke is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 01:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
lol, i found this sight yesterday and i can't figure out how to post a thread, can some one help me out. I know it sounds rediculas lol
sorry dunno how to use thumb nails

fat.clown's mini guide on how to make a new thread

step 1
decide which sub forum it belongs in



step 2
click on new thread button



step 3
fill in what you want to say


done
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 01:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: Winter too cold?

pretty nipply here in south london, brrrr

wintertime is time for giving... more mhz to the CPU who needs gas when you got a 4ghz overclock
i might cook me turkey inbetween graphics cards this year

can we have fat.clown's guide to making alcohol please :happy:
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 02:14 AM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by psp_crazy1 View Post
no u. Too bad I didn't get it today. I have to wait till later today... hopefully it'll be here by friday

doesn't it have thermal compound right on it? how is it?

and is it just "snapped in?" or do you have to screw it in?
Yeah it has thermal compound pre-applied on it, but I removed it after my temps were still a little high. Applied some AS5 on there, and temps instantly went down...either that or I just didn't have it seated right the first time I put it on... took me a half-hour the first time to put it on...kind of a ***** to get on right >.<... It has the same mount design as the stock intel coolers. The clips that are right below the fan are the hardest to get to...may take a little while to get it on, but when you do its awesome. I also turned off the powersaving feature in my BIOS that spins the fan only when it needs to, so it always spins. Now I get cool idle temps =D.

The clips are, like I said, like on the Intel stock coolers. You have to push down, and do a 90* rotation for them to lock in under a small notch (look closely when you get yours and you'll see it).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 04:36 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Winter too cold?

ugh I fought with that darned intel cooler for so long XD what a pain. i'll be glad when I can afford to get rid of it too. junk XD.

and lol @ shaolin. true! I dont have to turn the heat on in my room even in the coldest of nights lol.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Winter too cold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
So I'm OCed to 3.0 ghz with my q6600 and its friggin freezing cause its winter here in cali and today I turned on my computer and went straight to bios and was amazed that the CPU temperature read 13 celcius and went quickly went up to 18 celcius. Now I know cold can damage chips just as well as heat, so I'm wondering is this a hazard for my q6600? All I can do now is lower my tuniq tower 120 rpm and the idle speed is like 30-18 celcius with a room temp of 60ish Farenheight.
wow today I booted up surprised to find my temps at 24-14 celcius idle! this is with the tuniq tower 120 at the lowest rpm setting btw!

Compare this to my 42-32 idle temps in the summer...almost double!
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicking sound from computer (only from a cold boot) advancedgeek Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-06-2007 11:12 PM
cold cathodes xXDuskXx New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 05:39 AM
Cold boot - Help! petulantpanda Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-15-2007 10:44 PM
When I OC I get cold boot problems. krazieaznboi Overclocking and Modding 5 06-19-2007 09:43 AM
PC has no video when cold. silence782 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-28-2007 07:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.