Windows XP pro or home upgrade?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2007, 02:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Windows XP pro or home upgrade??

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
but home doesn't have support for dual-cores
no support for dual cores? does this mean that a amd 64 wouldn't work on the system?

if so that'd put Home out of the question. Which just leaves pro and xp mce. and since mce is basically the same as pro and cheaper, then thats probably the buy.
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 02:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Windows XP pro or home upgrade??

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
no support for dual cores? does this mean that a amd 64 wouldn't work on the system?
amd 64 isn't dual-core
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 02:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Windows XP pro or home upgrade??

well actually i have a Amd 64x2 dual core processor.. so that kinda answers my question
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 02:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Windows XP pro or home upgrade??

a ur 3200+ isn't dual-core, the 5200+ is dual-core, it will work on home, but it won't recognize that its a dual-core
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows Home OEM - Reactivate (how?) clever_j Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-24-2007 08:07 PM
Windows Home cntstopthecrooks Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-04-2007 12:36 AM
Windows Home Server CTP Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-19-2007 08:08 AM
Windows Home Server SDK Available Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-05-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.