Windows x64? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 09:15 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Bill Gates said during the beginning of his carear that there is no need for a PC with more than a kilobyte of ram you know... And he said that we could never fully utilize a entire megabyte of ram.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

and to a post earlier saying he'd need a serial number... 1 copy of windows can be used on 4 different computers i think it was, with the same serial, i know, i've done it already
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Bill Gates said during the beginning of his carear that there is no need for a PC with more than a kilobyte of ram you know... And he said that we could never fully utilize a entire megabyte of ram.
Yea but look at where we are. Basically we can do everything instant on our computers. And they have graphics now that are unbelievably real. I say it carrys on like this for about 10 more years but what happens 10 years from now when games are as real as they can get and the most complex applications dont break a cpu's sweat? They will look to design something beyond just sitting at your computer screen with a keyboard and mouse.
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:08 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I think Im gona just stick with my copy of 32bit windows.

I just wish more games were designed to utilize 64bit and dual core cpus.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:09 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I thought I got ride of this picture but this would be the amount of ram I normally consume on a daily basis. I donate this image to those who think 2GBs is enough.

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:19 PM   #26 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

he must have been doin somethin serious to do that!
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:20 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

just casual editting
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 09:19 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

I run XP x64. No problems whatsoever except for drivers for a few peripherals like my webcam and printer...but 64 bit drivers will be released for them within a month or so.

I also run Win2000
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:11 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya i couldn't use my router when i had 64bit on my computer. you would also need 64 bit anti virus (i believe there's a free one..) in terms of performance, no it won't slow your games down or anything. i know steam has a 64 bit version of its games..(for counterstrike). you can run all the 32bit programs you want in 64bit windows.. just like how you can run 16bit programs on 32bit windows. you can run all your regular programs. as the other guy mentioned, some peripherals might not support it.. like if you get soem advanced usb mouse that you definitely need drivers for, then ya, make sure htey have 64bit drivers. but my creative soundcard, my 6600gt and other stuff all had 64bit supported drivers. only problem i recall having is my router.. and i think wireless mouse/keyboard as well.. i don't recall.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:19 AM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

You shouldn't need drivers for a router....?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.