windows wont boot from cd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2006, 05:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default windows wont boot from cd

so my friend brought his PC over...windows blue screened and resets its self before it gets half way loaded.

This is setup

Asus Crosshair MB
AMD 64 Dual Core 4600+
2GB Corsair Pro Series DDR2 PC6400
Geforce 7950GT
(2) WD 250gb drives
(1) WD 80gb drive

This MB only has one IDE connector. So he bought a PCI IDE card. I have the 80gb and the 2 dvd's plugged into this card. All are recognized in bios. The 2 250gb's are plugged into onboard IDE connector. All drives are recognized as they should be. Only problem is when i try booting from my windows disc, it gives me this

"Boot disc failure-insert system disc" i have 2 copies of windows XP pro, thta i've used alot and discs are NOT scratched,as i can load it up on my system. no matter how i connect drives, either master/slave or CS..or alone every combo i can think of...i cannot get windows to boot from disc. Also there is no 3.5 floppy in this tower.


Anyone have any ideas? i've spent 4hours on it. im spent for the night.
__________________

badkitty is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Go into bios and change the first boot device to be the CD rom, that should to it, it's probably trying to boot off the hard drive and can't. Also if that doesn't work, then try just putting the first one as CD rom and don't list any others, that way it doesn't just go through the checklist and boot from the hdd like normal.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default

sorry i forgot to mention that...that was first thing i ALWAYS do when booting new windows. no matter what i do that i've done a hundred times. I even put my dvd-rw that i KNOW WORKS...into the tower and still doesnt boot..just in case it was ther dvd-roms.

I listed only cdrom....for some reason too in that list is the dvd-rw by name...instead of cd-rom , never seen that before, but i put it on that as well. unplugged all drives except one and cdrom..i cannot get anything to happen.
badkitty is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default

are you using your xp disk or his? depending on his version of xp it can be difficult with the service pack to reinstall or load windows from the disk depending on how old it is. i could be wrong but i have found this to be an issue in the past.
arbol99 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default

i have windows XP PRO SP1...his is XP Home...dont know how old the home disc is. but i've NEVER had a problem loading my windows disc only any computer. thats why this is stumping me.
badkitty is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default

allmost sounds like aproblem ive delt with once, the log files to load windows were erased and the computer couldnt boot. i had to go to a site, download the files that were missing and dump them in the correct folder and it worked...but i dont think i could ever remember how it happened. im assuming a reformat is not exactly wanted either.
arbol99 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default

reformat is fine....thats whta i was going to do.
badkitty is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Off chance the cd drive is flaky? Try another if available...
krazefinn is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default

i've tried 3..dvd-rw..cd-rw and a normal dvd-rom..all work in my pc and read disc on boot...but they dont work in his.
badkitty is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 10:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Will it boot off of any of the hard drives he has?
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.