Windows ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2005, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default Windows ?

I have 2 250Gb hard drives but windows only recognized one of them. How do I get the other one to be recognized??

I am not running any Raid Configurations, and the bios recognizes both hard drives.
__________________

WWS is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Make sure one's set to master and the other to slave..
__________________

Camden is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

I forgot to mention that my two HD's are SATA 3.0 so do I still have to set one to master and one to slave??
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you format both?
turtile is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 10:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Yes. Also, when sata made its debut, some mobos wouldn't recognize it til after a driver was loaded. Most amd mobos need drivers, though many intel boards recognize it right away. Have you loaded drivers?
Camden is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 10:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

No I did not format both of them. When installing windows, windows formatted one of them, How do I format the other Hard drive?
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Can you see the drive in windows disk managment or in the CMOS setup?

If you can't see it from either then, try a differen't SATA cable/Connector, Try Different molex connector.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Is CMOS setup the BIOS?? If so Yes I can see it in the BIOS
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 11:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Here is the deal, Windows does recognize the second hard drive but is not using it. How do I get this drive to work?? Please Help.
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 11:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Have you done the master/slave setting yet? You might also want to check on them under the device manager, the second one might be "disabled" by default
__________________

Camden is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.