will win32 and win xp pro work on 64- bit cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default will win32 and win xp pro work on 64- bit cpu?

Ive been searching around, and i couldnt find a post on this topic. Im upgrading to a new mobo and am getting a new cpu with it. It says it has 64-bit cupport, but im not sure if that means that its really 64-bit. I wanted to know if I could run windows xp pro, and ALL apps and games off of it. Also, i was kinda wondering if Vista would work when it came out.




http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116198

O, and 1 more question. Which is better, a lga775 socket or a 478.

Thanx.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

W/out sounding like a **** look at all of our sigs and try and wonder what we are running for OS's. In small talk, yes its completely fine. Thats why AMDs logo is the only Windows compatible 64-bit processor.
LGA775, its the newest Intel socket to date.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Default

not sure, just get an athlon 64 and ur going to be able to do everything you just asked about.
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

What about an Intel? Thats the 1 im thinkin about.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

Same thing. Its all backwards compatible.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 09:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

So, an intel 64 bit WILL work with xp and vista?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

they wouldnt make a processor that didn't work with a very well known and used operating system, such as windows
__________________

worrwhorre is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.