Will it Post? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 08:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Default Will it Post?

I have the gigabyte dq6. i 've heard people saying it won't boot with ram that requires over 1.8 volts. my ram (corsair ddr2 800) is 1.9 v ... is this significant? will it work?
__________________

ren0nie0 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 09:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Suppose to work, and there is a fix for it nowdays if im correct, search in XS for new gigabyte bios.

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 09:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Default

how can i flash the bios if i don't have a floppy drive? I only have one optical drive...
ren0nie0 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

..That is pretty obvius then, Is it not?.... USE THE OPTICAL DRIVE, D'OH!

lol

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.