Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2008, 09:55 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

You might want to fix your sig size

Well FX's used to be pricey... the last FX I believe were the FX-70 series (you know Quad-FX?)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:00 PM   #32 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

I don't get it Quad FX? I always thought Deneb FX would be the first Quad FX. Care to explain?
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:35 PM   #33 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

^ Quad FX was a short time stop gap gimmick that AMD had where they sold motherboards with 2 sockets. You could put 2 Serer class Opty's in them or 2 Athlon FXs. Either way you got effectively 4 cores. Nos used to have one and sold it in the spring for about $300. The funny part is, Agena isn't much faster than it. lol
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:59 PM   #34 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

quad fx was amd attempt at competing with the kentsfields... it took took fx74's @ 3.0ghz (i think it was 3.0) to compete with a 2.4ghz q6600...







that is quad fx my friend!! hottest computer i've ever owned
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 11:25 PM   #35 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

WOAH!!!

So AMD failed apparently, but what was the point of having a mother board with 2 CPU's designed to compete with one single CPU?
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 11:43 PM   #36 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

It was a stopgap measure until Phenom came out. Unfortunately phenom was a flop as we now know, and quad fx performs about the same.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 11:50 PM   #37 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

The release of Phenom was a flop. But since then Phenoms have only gotten better. With the TLB bug fixed and B3 stepping introduced. Along with the 9950 outperforming the Q6000. Something tells me that AMD should not be ruled out as of yet.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 10:04 AM   #38 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

So your saying Because AMD's best cpu can beat Intel's oldest and slowest quad we shouldn't count them out. Maybe when AMD can compete with the same generation, but I haven't seen that since the days of the Athlon 64.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 12:05 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
The release of Phenom was a flop. But since then Phenoms have only gotten better. With the TLB bug fixed and B3 stepping introduced. Along with the 9950 outperforming the Q6000. Something tells me that AMD should not be ruled out as of yet.
Q6600? The Phenom 9850 was about even though..

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
So your saying Because AMD's best cpu can beat Intel's oldest and slowest quad we shouldn't count them out. Maybe when AMD can compete with the same generation, but I haven't seen that since the days of the Athlon 64.
Well as far as I know the q8200 was Intel's slowest CPU according to benchmarks...

Same applied for Intel during Pentium 3 and Athlon XP, by the time they had P4 out, they had higher end versions of the XP series.. leading us here to this day with Core 2 Duo...

I don't know if the same applies but there's still slight hope for them, just like there was for Intel
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 12:54 PM   #40 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Will my PSU handle Crossfire 4830's?

There was no hope for the p4 to best Athlon 64, as there is no hope for phenom to best Core2 or Corei7. The change was caused by a new architecture. AMD must abandon K10 and make something new. K10 is inherently flawed and trying to fix it wont help, you have to start from scratch.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can my PSU handle HD4870 ? maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 39 08-11-2008 03:48 PM
need to know if psu can handle some more hardware Drogos System Upgrades 2 07-12-2008 12:39 AM
Can my PSU handle this? stainer711 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-05-2008 09:01 PM
Crossfire Question with X1950XT Ethereal_Dragon New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-25-2007 01:30 AM
In Depth PSU Guide: Please Read. Oreo New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-13-2007 11:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.