Will my cpu support my motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 03:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Will my cpu support my motherboard?

Wassup.........................
I got this processor from dell (my origenal setup) and i researched my origional system setup, (with dell.com) and this is wat is says

"PROCESSOR, 80547, PENTIUM 4 PRESCOTT DT, 520, SOCKET T, E0, MALE"

will this fit in this motherboard??? http://www.newegg.com/product/produ...N82E16813135164

I know this isnt much information but i jus cant supply much..
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 06:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Your link on the mobo is dead ?
__________________

__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 03:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That is a Socket 775 and will fit any 775 mobo. There are a huge number of such boards from every manufacturer.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

i am not sure whether my cpu is LGA 775..... is it?
I just bought a new mobo and i want to add it in.... but im not sure whether or not my cpu is LGA 775, it says socket T... but i cant find a cooler for it...
Could some one enlighten me on this topic.
Before i pull my hair out of my head!!!
WHAT IS SOCKET T?????
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

socket t is the same as socket 775

and we cant see the mobo the page is gone
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

no, the link is just distorted........

Go Here!
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Thanks tommyboy.... and HOW DID U KNOW WHAT MY MOBO IS??????
are u psycic???
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.