Will my 500w psu be enough for a 8800gts? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2007, 10:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Will my 500w psu be enough for a 8800gts?

I have a ultra x-connect 500w power supply with 38 amps on one 12v rail. I was wondering if this power supply will be enough for a 8800gts 320mb? the psu is definitely not the greatest because it does not even have a pci-e power connector, so i will have to use the adapter.
I will be using the 8800gts with a core 2 duo e6300, 4 cold cathode lights, 2 hard drives, 2 optical drives, 1 120 mm fan, 3 80mm fans, and a 92mm fan.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

GTS takes 100 watts, E6300 75 watts, the rest I dunno. You should have enough juice to run the system. I run mine (stats below) in with the additional side fan on the 900 and one optical drive.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

allright now i have to see if my case fits the videocard.
the card is about 10.5 inches long right?
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 260
Default

the 8800gts is 9in and that psu should be enough
__________________
Dell Dimension 8400
P 4 630 with HT 3GHZ
Windows Home Edition
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 400MHZ
160GB ATA 7200RPM HD
XFX 7900GT 256-Bit
Sound Blaster 24 bit Advanced HD
Coke27 is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 10:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Some would argue that a PSU is the most important component of your system... And the lenght is 8.75" (just measured mine)
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

500w and 38amp's is actually the lowest recommended power to run a SLI 8800GTX system so you should be alright with only one bud.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 02:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

allright, now i'm sure that the card is gonna fit in my case. because i thought they were the same exact size as the 8800gtx's but i was wrong. and i'm happy to know that my psu is gonna be enough also.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 02:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yea your psu will be plenty...looks like your all set. I still know who you are I'll hold my promise to help you overclock your system when you get it . I've got my E6300 to 3.22ghz so far.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 06:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

its all about the amps not the actuall wattage

so the whole this componant uses 100 watts and that one uses 50 is ********
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 07:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

lol i had to move everything around in my case to fit the 8800gts in as the hardrive cage hangs over the pci slots and my lower hdd level would crush the cards fan. I could always move the card to the second pci express slot but i dont think the psu cable will stretch that far oh the joys of a htpc case

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.