Will my 350W PSU do for a Conroe/7600GT setup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 05:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default Will my 350W PSU do for a Conroe/7600GT setup?

Hi

I have an Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1.8GHz and 1GB DDR2 RAM

I'm thinking of getting a 7600GT 256MB but not sure if my PSU is up for the task. It's a 360W one that came with my case. I'm not even sure what brand it is.

Is this likely to be sufficient for powering my system?

Is it there any risk of it damaging any of the components if it's not powerful enough?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

The PSU is really an essential part of your system. I suggest upgrading. Get a good brand 400 watt or something.'
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

uuuuuuuuuuuuuummmmmmmmmmmhhhhhhhhh, if I were you I would never go below a 400watt PERIOD. go for atleast like a 420watt PSU by a well known company.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 06:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

What would happen if I used an under powered PSU with my setup?

Do I risk damaging the CPU/GFX card?
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 08:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

I had a 250W PSU on my computer up until recently... after about a month of adding a graphics card and second HDD my computer would just reboot at random. I've upgraded since then and it runs fine now, I don't have a real high-end system though, so the 350W PSU I upgraded to works fine.
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 08:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

for what you want to use it for, you should definately get a better PSU.
at least 450W, and not a cheapo one.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 08:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

You won't damage anything, but your components won't perform to their full potential. The only "damage" you might suffer is corrupt files on the HDD after constant BSODs and random rebooting. But that's not guaranteed. I agree with the others, get at least something in the range of 450W.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 09:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

go to a site the can estimate the needed wattage for your computer im petty sure 350 enough.

http://www.journeysystems.com/power_...calculator.php go over here and try it out.

usually powersupply that come with cases sucks. so should buy 1. what case you have.
efd753 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

those PSU calculators always underestimate the actual power needs
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

400 watts should be plenty though...
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.