Will the Iceberg power a Conroe??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2007, 10:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default Will the Iceberg power a Conroe???

Will this psu:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148028

power a Core 2 Duo system? Cause im designing a build for my friend and he instists on one. But, does it have that little 4-pin CPU-power connector thing?
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

thats very similar to my psu.. and it powered a 975x, x1950xtx, e6600, 1 dvd burner, 22 inch monitor, 2 mice, a keyboard, and an x-fi, along with 5 fans just fine

i have the same apevia psu, only not see through
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Tell your friend that Apevia is worse than ****. And that For 110$ this PSU is infinitly better.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103941
Ste is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

54 amps is very nice.. but i dont think i need that many...

i think my psu is 42 amps.. and serves me just fine for what i do... i've been through 2 apevia psu's, one a 520 watt and the now 680 wth 0 problems so far
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You may have no problems with it, you may be lucky, however it doesn't change the fact that the one I linked is of MUCH better quality.

That and aspire makes them and aspire is on the list of PSU's to avoid @ hard forum.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=974240
Ste is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

I'm just asking whether or not it has the correct cpu power connector.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Course it does.
But don't buy that PSU.... Unless you enjoy the likely hood of problems. And guess who he'll be calling, you!
Ste is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Well, I have 3 PSU's from that list.. (Rosewill, Powerman and Ultra(I think.. not 100% sure..) and honestly, none of them have given me any problems.. I don't think they are better quality than say the Antecs, but to avoid them, or say they are definately problems is another story =\
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I agree partially. I never tell anyone they will 100% have problems with a given bad power supply. I only suggest that they are more likely to have problems with them than if they buy one off the reccomended list.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 05:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

Thanks. I was like 99.99999999 percent sure it had the right connections, but its my first build for someone outside my family, and my first conroe build. So i wanted to be sure. And I told him all the reasons you guys mentioned up there beforehand, but he absolutely insisted, because he knows just enough about computers to be extremely over-confident. O well. But thanks for your help.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.