Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2007, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 379
Default Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system?

Basically I wanted to know if I would notice a big enough difference to justify the $250+ for the additional 2x GB of ram on top of what I already have. The ram is listed below.

ENERMAX ECA3092 Black SECC & Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Computer Case

ASUS P5B Deluxe LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz LGA 775 Processor

Power Supply:
ENERMAX ATX 550W Power Supply

Graphics Card:
eVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Video Card

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory 2GBHZ

Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers

Monitor: (22" Widescreen HDMI)
SCEPTRE x22wg-Gamer Black 22" 5ms DVI Widescreen HDMI LCD Monitor

Sound Card:
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1 Channels PCI Interface Sound Card

Hard Drive:
SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive


King$nake is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
bonehelm's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612

Depends on what you're doing. Usually not, not many programs require that much ram. Unless you're a 3D animator, or a INSANE mutli-tasker (even though i still think 4GB is overkill)

Or that you plan to use it as a server.

PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 260

2GB is fine maybe use that extra cash for a e6600
Dell Dimension 8400
P 4 630 with HT 3GHZ
Windows Home Edition
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 400MHZ
160GB ATA 7200RPM HD
XFX 7900GT 256-Bit
Sound Blaster 24 bit Advanced HD
Coke27 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

personally if it were me i would be interested in having 4GB of memory. that's only because i mess around with video a fair bit. you would be better off putting the money towards an e6600.
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

if you have vista... and you do some serious heavy duty multitasking, or photoshop with images of photo's that are like 14megapixels.. then yes, i would highly suggest 4 gigs
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan

Originally posted by Coke27
2GB is fine maybe use that extra cash for a e6600

SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 05:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Oreo's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo

4GB is not needed.
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479

As I know whindows XP runs faster in 2GB than 4GB because XP can't utilize 4GB effectively

So, it is better to spend your money on 8800GTX or E6600 than wasting your money on 4GB ram
maroon1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
Graham's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham

yeah, get the e6600. this processor rocks. gtx is nice too.

- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.