Will GTX 280 work with my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2009, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Default Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

Will GTX 280 work with the setup below?
Dell inspiron 537
Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Q8300 (4MB L2,
2.5GHz, 1333FSB)
4GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 800MHz-
2 DIMMs
im more concern about whether the card will fit
into to case or not, the case is inspiron mini
case..or it might overheat? help plz
__________________

kenny9438 is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

You should be concerned with whether or not the PSU will handle it as well.

The 280 is a big card, you should probably take some exact measurements if you don't have a standard size case.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

link us to a picture of your case...if its the new slim cases, a GTX280 will NOT fit, but likewise your PSU probably can't supply the power
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

Not to mention temperature issues, even if it does fit. A photo of your case would be nice.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

No its not the slim one.. the regular one here's the picture..if its going to overheat can i do anything about it?
oh and ive already bought a 650w power supply
kenny9438 is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 11:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

The case isnt too big at 17.4 inches depth. Take a picture of measure the distance from the PCI metal coverings at the back to the HDD bays that will be at the opposite end of the card to make sure there is enough room. That power supply should be fine to run a gtx280, but just incase what model and make is it?
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 11:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Corsair TX650W..so you mean the case is 17.5 inch?

"280GTX is the same length as 8800GTX measuring 10.5"..... quoted form someone on the other forum...so my case should fit fine right?
kenny9438 is offline  
Old 05-26-2009, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

Please don't double post, use the edit button at the bottom right of the post.

That PSU should work just fine for the 280.

As for fitting, I guess it would fit if there are no internal bays in the way. Measure from the back bays to double check.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-26-2009, 12:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
Please don't double post, use the edit button at the bottom right of the post.

That PSU should work just fine for the 280.

As for fitting, I guess it would fit if there are no internal bays in the way. Measure from the back bays to double check.
He might also have to worry about SATA ports or PATA ports getting in the way.. Dell usually places them right next to the PCI-e Slot on the board and if you have a hard drive or two there.. its a real pain
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-26-2009, 12:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Will GTX 280 work with my computer?

Oh, good point. I didn't think about that.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
GTX 260 vs 280 - Is it the cost? willet New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-02-2008 01:20 AM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 3-Way SLI vs. ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 Quad CrossFireX Prototype New Technology and Products 57 08-24-2008 08:08 PM
GTX 280 SLI Power Requirements? dhgunit New Technology and Products 10 06-07-2008 02:18 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.