will the games of today work w/ windows vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 11:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default will the games of today work w/ windows vista

will they work. how will vista make them run better. aslo is there a price on vista. also what is the minimum graphics card required to run vista. i have a 6600 gt 128, but plan on getting a 7800 gt.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

im guessing hte 7900 series or the G8s went they come out. From what i hear Vista is a waste of money, ram, and time. People refer to it as a "prison", and i dont think its worth going to all that trouble just for an operating system that has a lil more security. If you have a Windows XP and you no wat ur doing there is no need for all that extra stuff.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
im guessing hte 7900 series or the G8s went they come out.
Surely you jest? That will make Vista unavailable to greater than 95% of the computing population.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

7900s? not just the g8s, but i guess the 7800s would be able to support it as well.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Wow, that's waaaaaay off the mark according to Microsoft:

512 megabytes (MB) or more of RAM
A dedicated graphics card with DirectX¬ģ 9.0 support
A modern, Intel Pentium- or AMD Athlon-based PC.

They won't have specifics out until this summer at the earliest.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

It will be a waste of time and money when it first comes out if you use the computer for gaming, unless you get a G80/R600. It's going to have bugs like any other OS and it won't give you any real advantage untill more software comes out. It's just going to hog up more RAM. XP is fine for gaming until Vista starts to mature and you have the hardware for it. By the time the second generation of DX10 cards Vista should be fixed up and with more software. It already quadriples the requirements of XP which was 128 minimum 256 rec, and Vista is 512 minimum 1GB rec.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

my friend has vista, and some other forums i heard that to run vista like you would run xp on 1gb of ram, you would need like 2 gigs.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
my friend has vista
Sounds like a warm cup of BS to me.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

he's probably talking about the Beta.

I have the Beta and I was not impressed. My puter isn't the fastest ever but it's certainly not slow and it doesn't run very well. Not to mention I couldn't find drivers for a lot of stuff.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 05:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

How do you obtain a copy of Windows Vista Beta?
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Closed Thread

« CPU Temp | Raptors »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.