Will this build work, please comment. - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2010, 12:04 AM   #41 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

Soulphire, I can't seem to find the edit button, or I would edit my last post, to add the update.


Okay I ordered my 800d case today. I was going to do it next day air, but I still would not get it until tuesday,
so I just went with the free 2 day air.

I hope my computer guy can build this baby fast!

Thanks for all the help Sean / everyone else.


I am going to have the computer built next week(prob on the 18th) , so I will order the graphic card on friday(20th).

Is the graphic card easy to crossfire/link up? (1gig from GTX280, 2gigs from the new card? = 3gigs? How do I link them together? or should I wait until I have my 2nd graphic card to have my computer built?)
__________________

erick123 is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 01:54 AM   #42 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

You can only edit your posts 24 hours after first creating them. After that it's fine to create a new post
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 04:25 AM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

yes the graphics card is easy to crossfire, just plug it into your mother board, power it up attatch the crossfire bridge and install the drivers.
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 09:52 AM   #44 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by erick123 View Post
Is the graphic card easy to crossfire/link up? (1gig from GTX280, 2gigs from the new card? = 3gigs? How do I link them together? or should I wait until I have my 2nd graphic card to have my computer built?)
if by "2gigs from the new card" you're referring to the 5970 then you can't, you can't mix and match gfx cards like that in an sli/xfire setup.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 07:42 PM   #45 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

@ muffin man, **** that sucks man, I was really hoping I could use both of my cards.
erick123 is offline  
Old 08-18-2010, 06:59 PM   #46 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

Well, case arrived today, via fedex.

The case is missing the sata data cable, and a broken sata power cable(crushed adapter).

I called amazon, they are going to next day me another case.

I am going to have to put the build off AGAIN.
erick123 is offline  
Old 08-19-2010, 12:03 AM   #47 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

well thats sucky... im looking forward to this build
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:30 PM   #48 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

Sean,


I booted my computer up right now, my SSD card arrived / sata OD.
I installed my SSD(I just pushed it into the socked, nothing is holding is down. It does not come with screws as it is ment for a laptop, where can I get the screws that will work?)

And presto, it is running.

Amazing boot speed from the SSD.

I have 1 problem, when I click on my computer, it only shows 1 storage drive. My SSD, then I have to right click it and check and hit properties, then it lists both of my drives. (why does it just not list them both?)
(it will not let me save anything to my HDD.)

What can I do to fix this?

Thanks.
erick123 is offline  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:42 PM   #49 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

1. For the SSD you'll need to get a bracket to make it fit a 3.5" drive bay. You can get them at almost any good pc shop, personally I didn't bother with mine as it doesn't matter if the SSD moves around while running (no moving parts)

2. Right click My Computer and select Manage. Click Disk Management, and make sure the other hard drive is initialized, formatted, and has a drive letter assigned to it.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-24-2010, 10:11 PM   #50 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will this build work, please comment.

I took out my HDD, and tried to boot my computer, it will not boot(it says I need to insert a OS, then I plug my HDD back in, it boots fine).

I think my computer saved some stuff of my HDD.

How can I wipe my HDD, and reload windows with just my SSD in?


I just tried to erase my ssd/hhd(by using the windoes disk), for some reson the windows only let me erase something off of my HDD, and now it will not let me even reformat my drives, or even reload windows.

Will have have to send back my SSD, and HDD?


update

It says Drive 0 Unallocated space, cannot load windows. (SSD)

then it says Drive 1 Unallocated space, cannot load windows. (HDD.)

I think I need to order a new HDD / SSD. (this time I will load windows, then install my HDD.)
__________________

erick123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can not access our works website from work zillah Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 16 03-26-2010 10:29 PM
New Build for a friend Jumping_Bean514 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-09-2009 03:16 PM
Need advice on 1st time budget build Dudeman System Upgrades 6 04-12-2009 06:29 PM
Will this Build Work? yoshi1476 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-04-2008 10:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.