Will BF2 Run? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 08:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

ok good thanks guys
__________________

Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I agree. You should still try and squeak a few more FPS outa that thing and mildly OC it though.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

I would get an NVsilncer for it and OC the hell outa it. Ive heard some good things about a 6200.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 04:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

How do i do that? I dont know much about gfx cards
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 05:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

I checked on eb games it sais these cards are supported

NVIDIA GeForce: 6600 (PCIe), PCX 5900 (PCIe). 5800 series (AGP). 6800 Ultra, 6800 GT, 6800. FX 5950 series, FX 5900 series, FX 5700 series

Do i fit in there with my 6200?
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 10:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Basicaly saying the FX series and 6000 7000 series is supported.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 09:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

So 6200 is in the 6000 series so im good ?
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 10:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Yes.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 10:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 195
Default

and my last question is does a monitor matter or have any affect on the performance i have a very old dell monitor
Sidious1120 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 02:51 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

it shouldnt matter really as long as the moniter supports the res you want. i used to play on an old 15" optiquest moniter just fine lol. also i played bf2 on a 6200tc on low settings just fine so im sure a normal 6200 will be fine
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.