Will Battlefield 2 work on these specs? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2005, 03:06 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503

Hahah my bday too!!!!

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:41 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: Will Battlefield 2 work on these specs?

Originally posted by Riceball
hey guys i have a pretty nice pc and i'm thinking about getting battlefield 2. i have heard that it has some graphical issues and lags but i'd like to know if it will work smoothly on these specs before i buy it. any advice would be appreciated. thanks

AMD 64 3200+ @ 2.2ghz
ATI Radeon x700 pro 256 mb
512 kingston value ram
For the most part you can play the game fine at minimal settings with what you have .
Recomended upgrade 2x 1gig sticks of ram your max is 2 gigs.
The best thing about buying good highspeed ram is you can take it with you on your next upgrade motherboard.So spend wisely for the future build or upgrade

Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943

the X700pro performs close enough to the 6600Gt from what i've read so i wouldn't bother upgrading that till the X1700Pro/XT or the 7600GT (im just assuming thats what they will be called :P) comes out as for ram get another sick of 512 and then it should run fine. on my specs when not oc'd i run it on quite high settings with 1280X1024 res and its fine

and as to being able to take high speed ram onto the next mobo that really depends on when he upgrades cos the next amd platform is gonna use ddr2 or 3

AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.