Will Battlefield 2 work on these specs? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 06:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

alright thanks but the only problem is i only have 2 slots to put my ram in!!!
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 07:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Crap, only 2 slots. Well, you have 3 choices;

1.) If you just want to run with 1GB, then get a stick of the Kingston ValueRAM I linked you to earlier.

2.) You need 2GB of RAM to play BF2 lag-free so you can get 2 sticks of 1GB RAM since you only have 2 slots. 2 x 1GB Corsair ValueSelect will do nicely.

3.) To make your life simpler, get a set of 2 x 1GB Corsair ValueSelect.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 04:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
You need 2GB of RAM to play BF2 lag-free[/URL]
That depends on the rest of the computer though. A rig with 1gig of ram, an FX-57 and a 7800GTX isn't going to lag on BF2 lol.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 06:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
That system will run BF2, but it will be at minimum specs and MAYBE slow.

The processor is fine, but you need 1GB of RAM to run BF2 smoothly AT MINIMUM. 2GB of ram will run it perfect.

Video card could also use an upgrade. How much can you spend, because it will cost you $300-roundbouts to make a BF2-perfect PC with 2GB RAM and a 6600GT.

Before BF2 came out, 1GB was considered perfect for gaming, but as soon as it came out, people found out that they had to bump it up to 2GB.

So overall, that PC will run BF2, but thats all its going to be doing, running BF2, and it won't be very good.
Haha lol I find that hard to believe, BF2 Should be able to run on medium settings with those parts.
I can run bf2 quite easily on a athlon xp 2500+ 512kb, 1gb ram pc3200 Kingston, fx 5200 128mb gfx card!!!
Although all the settings are on low, the game still runs lag free, so at least with the X700 and the 64 bit cpu it should run on medium quite easily
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 05:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

you need to decide by playing the game on your current system if its worth it to spend a few hundered bucks on making it work better. If so then ram, gpu
pgp_nc is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 05:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

lol 1 gig is plenty, and a venice 3000, you will need a better video card though.
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 07:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

i play bf2 on med/high specs w/ 2x AA and 4x AF at 1280x1024 and dont get under 20 fps even under the most strenuous moments in the game, i usually have 35-40fps

-AMD athlon xp 2600+ (oc to 2800+)

-768mb pc 2100 ram

-eVGA Geforce 6800 128mb (AGP 8x)

-80 gig 7200rpm HD
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 07:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
Haha lol I find that hard to believe, BF2 Should be able to run on medium settings with those parts.
I can run bf2 quite easily on a athlon xp 2500+ 512kb, 1gb ram pc3200 Kingston, fx 5200 128mb gfx card!!!
Although all the settings are on low, the game still runs lag free, so at least with the X700 and the 64 bit cpu it should run on medium quite easily
Right, and I can play BF2 with an old HP comprised of a Pentium 3 1.0Ghz, with 383MB RAM, and a GeForce FX5200. Like yourself, I can run at minimum reqs without TOO much lag.

So many systems CAN run BF2, but few of them will run it well.

Jackal, I said that HE would need 2GB, not just anyone.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 08:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hey i can run my old system, a P4 1.8 512MB of ram and 9800pro just a pro no OC. without lag. whose birthday is it today? HAPPY BIRTHDAY :classic:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 08:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Lol, my birthday, guess I should add that, and thx.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.