Will Battlefield 2 work on these specs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Smile Will Battlefield 2 work on these specs?

hey guys i have a pretty nice pc and i'm thinking about getting battlefield 2. i have heard that it has some graphical issues and lags but i'd like to know if it will work smoothly on these specs before i buy it. any advice would be appreciated. thanks


AMD 64 3200+ @ 2.2ghz
ATI Radeon x700 pro 256 mb
512 kingston value ram
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to nezzari
Default

Hmmm, I don't see why not.
__________________

nezzari is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 02:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Yea it will run, but it could be better. First thing I would do is add 512MB more RAM to your system. But yea it will run.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sport1031
Yea it will run, but it could be better. First thing I would do is add 512MB more RAM to your system. But yea it will run.
Honestly, I'd add another (3x512MB)
BF2 is a freakin' resource hog. I've experimented with (1gig) vs. (2gig) and the performance difference is noticable. (1gig) will be fine, but (2gig) is perfect.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i woudl do ram then video card
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

That system will run BF2, but it will be at minimum specs and MAYBE slow.

The processor is fine, but you need 1GB of RAM to run BF2 smoothly AT MINIMUM. 2GB of ram will run it perfect.

Video card could also use an upgrade. How much can you spend, because it will cost you $300-roundbouts to make a BF2-perfect PC with 2GB RAM and a 6600GT.

Before BF2 came out, 1GB was considered perfect for gaming, but as soon as it came out, people found out that they had to bump it up to 2GB.

So overall, that PC will run BF2, but thats all its going to be doing, running BF2, and it won't be very good.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

another 512MB of corsair valueselect - 50
eVGA 6600GT - 150

200 dollars.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I was aiming for a total of 2GB, meaning 3 x 512MB Kingston ValueRAM more than he already has.

And yea, a 6600GT - $150.

So $300 if he wants to own BF2, $200 if he wants to have fun while playing it.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 06:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Thanks a lot guys really appreciate it :P. And oh yeah, i was thinking about getting 1GB (2x512) Corsair xms ram. it looks really good but i'm not sure if it's better to have 1 GB of really good ram or 2 GB of cheap ram??
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 06:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

DONT GET XMS SERIES RAM! way overpriced and not good.

you should get what flanker said, 3 512MB sticks of the kingston ram you alreayd own, to get 4x512MB to run in dual channel.

expensive ram = cheap ram. unless your OCINg expensve ram>cheap ram
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.