Will adding RAM increase performance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2006, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default Will adding RAM increase performance?

Hi all,

My rig's in the sig. Just wondering, if I sold the ****ty value-RAM I have in it now, and bought a decent 2GB dual-channel kit, probably Corsair or OCZ(if I can find any), would I see an increase in FPS, or would only loading times improve?

I'm thinking, for instance, that more RAM would make a difference in FS:X, and in Company of Heroes.

In FSX, the second I turn ANY Autogen Scenery on, framerate goes down the drain. And considering I don't exactly have the most out-of-date graphics card, I was expecting a bit more that 20FPS at 1280x1024 (not even with everything maxed out).
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea get a 2GB kit. I'm not sure about framerates, but it does improve performance overall.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

the biggest improvement with extra ram is it eliminates those low spikes where the game stutters for a quick second and then goes back to normal. When I RMA'd my iffy ram, I threw in the replacement stick with the original for a few minutes and my FEAR fps went up from 65 to 71 avg....but 40 to 53 min. and it didnt really stutter hard at any point.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Awesome, thanks for the replies so far.

Kind of hijacking my own thread, but I notice most people on DFI Street use OCZ or G.Skill RAM. Now I know the Lanparty UT Ultra-D is picky about RAM, and was wondering whether I'd be okay with Corsair XMS RAM, since the other DDR400s are either too expensive, or impossible to find. Perhaps a link to supported memory chips in DFI mobos. Thanks!
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 04:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

just a general question...what kinda setting is fsx runnin' @ on ur pc? does it look good/play well?
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Wow, a Hijack of a hijack. Too many different settings to describe, but Aircraft settings maxed out, Terrain at about 50% max, autogen completely off, weather maxed, no AA, little AF, I get about 20FPS at 1280x1024. It looks good, and plays OK.

Back on topic please..........
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

usualy more ram will improve performance Dominator is beter than value select(i think you know what i'm talking about).hmmm... yu might have bad ram or VC or something?
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.