Will a 8800gtx work in my machine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2006, 03:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 49
Default Will a 8800gtx work in my machine

I copied some questions right from Nvidia's Faq. Currently I am running a 7800gtx. Link right to there FAQ
http://www.nvidia.com/page/8800_faq.html

Q: How many slots do these boards take up?
A: The GeForce 8800 GTX and GeForce 8800 GTS-based graphics cards occupy two slots each

I have this mother board
http://www.directron.com/tforce4u.html

Q: What kind of memory do the GeForce 8800 GTX and GeForce 8800 GTS-based graphics cards use?
A: High-speed GDDR3 memory.

here is my memory
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145587

processor-Newegg is running this and the card as a combo so this shouldn't be a problem
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103558

and I have a coolmax 550w power supply

Can I buy this and plug it in or do I have to do other upgrades first. Thanks
__________________

jeremy78951 is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 03:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah you can use it, a member named TriEclipse wrote an interesting thread about power supplies with some info about the 8800GTX and it's power consumption, i stickied it so it should be at the top of the list in building buying and upgrading for general pcs.

as long as you don't have anything in that AGP slot there shouldn't be a problem.

the memory is on the card silly it doesn't matter what memory you have
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 04:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

the only thing I would mention is make sure your case is big enough with no hard drive cages in the way.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 05:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick

the memory is on the card silly it doesn't matter what memory you have
Shows ya what I know lol. I only have one hard drive and nothing in the agp slot so it should fit size wise. You guys give me cofidence I really shouldnt have. Thanks for the replys
jeremy78951 is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 06:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok well just incase heres a pic showing case trouble with 8800`s

http://www.bit-tech.net/modding/2006...Hundred/4.html

although the GTS is smaller.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 06:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

omg thats a huge card...well in a mid-sized case.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.