Will 20+4Pin Work on a 24Pin motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 02:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default Will 20+4Pin Work on a 24Pin motherboard?

I understand it is a stupid question, I have just never encountered this before. A Customer ordered a 20+4Pin PSU and has a 24pin Mobo. Will it work, with SLI?
__________________

__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

on the mother board in ur sig... yes, i'm running one right now, i think it may just depend on the mobo
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

It isnt for me, I have a Thermaltake 24 Pin PSU in mine. It is for a customer.
__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

oh hey, by the way, how's the kn8 sli working for you?? overclock with it yet?? is it stable... cuz i'm planning on giving this opteron a beat... hoping to achieve fx 55 or 57 speeds
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

I don't overclock, I don't see the point. If you feel you need to overclock, buy better equipment.
__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

its just to see what you can achieve really, cuz i think the opteron 146 is more than enough for what i do with my comp... its just nice to know that i can do it, and achieve speeds of more expensive things.. not everyone has enough money for great parts...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Back on topic...

Give the links to the products just to be sure, but yes, 20+4 pins are compatible with 24 pin motherboards.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 03:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jesus
I don't overclock, I don't see the point. If you feel you need to overclock, buy better equipment.
people overclock so they don't need to pay more for equipment

anyway, yes that PSU will work with the motherboard. if it is 20 + 4 pin, that means you have the option to use it on a 20 or 24 pin motherboard
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

A 20+4 pin psu will work on a 24-pin mobo.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.