Widescreen Monitors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 07:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Timaphillips
Doesn't the bar in the center of the game bother you? That's the only thing keeping me from getting a second monitor. I'm debating the Dell widescreen also. But two screens for AutoCAD and my work would definately be better. Decisions, decisions...
Well you don't stretch things across the monitors, you can but if thats what you want your much better off with a widescreen. The advantage of 2 monitors is that you have two descrete screens which is sort of like haveing two computers but with one mouse and keyboard.
I often playa game on one screen and have stocks ticking on the other, also when browsing the net haveing two broswers open is cool.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
odysseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 302
Default

i know man, but if the program such as RealPlayer or the ****ty WMP, doesn't support the widescreen, then.......

oh about the mac, i am going to get a pc, they are cheaper and you can expand them and all lots of other cool ****, but i might go for a mac laptop maybe, after the PC. But what about the graphics card could the GeForce 7600 GT be able to support the native resolution?
__________________

__________________
Dell M1530
odysseus is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah u dont need to expand, there is an option called clone i think, its duplicates the screens where u can drag-drop from one screen to another.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

[Native and maximum resolution is 1680x1050. That is the resolution you will want to run games in to get the best picture quality as long as the game supports it.

DVD movies are 480p, so 640x480 resolution. DVDs look very good on it with my 6800GT and Nvidia Purevideo. And like was said, most all DVDs are wide-screen now, however most actually are not 16:9, and FYI, the aspect of this monitor is 16x10 (as are most wide-screen computer monitors. Most movies are actually wider and slimmer than 16x9, but they vary. This means you will still have some top and bottom bars, as is the case with wide-screen TVs as well. It is just way better than 4:3 aspect ratio.

As far as the Mac question, not sure, but TBH I don't see how it wouldn't work

BTW, games I have that support the resolution:
All HL2 games (CS:S, DOD:S, HL2 etc.)
Civilization IV
COD 2

Games I have that do not support it:
BF2 (don't play it anyways )
FEAR

However, FEAR works with directions found here. You will also find many games on that site that can be fixed to work with your resolution.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
odysseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 302
Default

someone else mentioned HD monitors, which basically are LCD's with an HDTV tuner built into them, no? Would anyone reccomend buying one of those insead? or waiting for a reasonably priced 20" model?
__________________
Dell M1530
odysseus is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
odysseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 302
Default

oh and what about: NFS Most Wanted and World of Warcraft? Do they support widescreen?
__________________
Dell M1530
odysseus is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

They show NFS as being fixed with a hack and WOW with native support. I don't have either of those games to say for sure. Check out the master list:

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/masterlist.php
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
odysseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 302
Default

cool thanks man
__________________
Dell M1530
odysseus is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:33 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

wow definitely. i play it on a widescreen 1440x900
its great.
chris32680 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec


DVD movies are 480p, so 640x480 resolution. DVDs look very
just want to corect this

DVD movies are 720x480


VCD resolution is 352x240
SVCD resolution is 480x480

just google it
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.