Why won't it work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2006, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
small256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 279
Default Why won't it work?

I've put my machine together, finally. All rigged up, everything plugged where it should be (Or at least i think it is) it even boots up! However, it gets as far as the first screen in which it says about temperature and what i'm using, and at the bottom of the screen it has an error message saying: IDE channel 1 no 80 conductor cable installed. what exactly does this mean?
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K, MSI GTX 570 OC, 8GB G.Skill RipJawsX 1600MHz, 1TB WD Caviar Black, Zotac Z68ITX, Lian Li PC-Q08B
small256 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
small256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 279
Default

anyone?
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K, MSI GTX 570 OC, 8GB G.Skill RipJawsX 1600MHz, 1TB WD Caviar Black, Zotac Z68ITX, Lian Li PC-Q08B
small256 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 101
Default

Hmm...I don't know...IDE--Hard drive, maybe?

Is this just in the boot screen or are you talking about the BIOS settings? If you can get there, check to see it is recognising your HD and CD drive.
__________________
Come join the Expiration Date Forums! Discussion boards for everything from lucid dreaming to movies & TV to webcomics, and more!
visionRAY is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=105387

One thread is plenty
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
small256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 279
Default

yeah sorry, i just wasnt getting any answers from that one and i havent got much tme to saort it out. sorry
and yeah it is recognising my DVD drive and HD. or at least it knows they're there.

edit: i managed to capture the bluescreen (whic i forgot to mention) on camera, even though it flicked up for only about 0.10 of a second. Incredibly lucky i can tell you. It seems to be a problem with the HD and the thing about the 80 cable isnt actually why it isn't loading. its a message that appears when the mobo recognisises that you could be using an 80 wire cable rather than 40 wire and says that you could be running faster. But thanks for all your help, i'm going to recover what i can from my HD and then format it and satrt again
__________________
i5 2500K, MSI GTX 570 OC, 8GB G.Skill RipJawsX 1600MHz, 1TB WD Caviar Black, Zotac Z68ITX, Lian Li PC-Q08B
small256 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.