Why So Fast? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 11:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Why So Fast?

I’m not completely sure why the Core 2 Duo is so fast. I look at the Intel Pentium Extreme Edition 965 Presler with its specs being:

Duel Core
3.73GHz
2 x 2MB L2 Cache
65 nm
64 Bit

Which at first glance, seams better than Conroe? So why is Conroe faster? Could a really technical person give me the run down on this?
__________________

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

I read that the conroes are built with a differnt architecture. Something about shorter pipelines and something called NetBurst technology. Mabye its faster because conroe is kind of like an AMD processor ya know it can get more done even at a lower speed.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

well conroes share the same core, while the amds need 2 seperate cores
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
well conroes share the same core, while the amds need 2 seperate cores
.....What? Are you saying Conroe is not a dual core?
Saint71 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

maybe they have two mini-cores inside of one core? i'm not sure what he means, but i beleive the conroes are faster because they use clock timings like AMD does now. so a 2.7 conroe would be equivalent to a 3.7 EE.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Conroes are faster because they are a completely redone architecture. They can do A LOT per clock cycle. Meaning better performance at lower speeds, and amazingly low power consumption.

massacreinfallx was saying that instead of having a dual core with 2 seperate dies, Core 2 Duo is the first to have the 2 cores on the same die.

NetBurst was the old Pentium 4/D style, where more Mhz = faster speeds. That is not the case anymore.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

"Netburst" is a nickname that refers to the core design of Pentium 4 procesors such as the Presler 965 you've listed above, it has nothing to do with C2D processors.

I'm pretty sure that massacreinfallx was talking about the unified cache found on Conroe chips. This just means that the extremely fast ondie memory that the core uses is accessible to both cores. In other words, say you're running a single threaded app and one core is idle, the other core is free to use the entire 4MB cache. Previously, multicore processors have cores with dedicated cache, or they each had 2MB, and they could not "share" each others cache

Now, a processor executes an operation via sending a thread down a "pipeline" that has various stages that analyze and decode the thread so the processor can execute it. The number of stages defines the length of the pipeline. Presler was based on the Prescott revision and probably had 31 pipeline stages, whereas Conroe/C2D has 14 pipeline stages. The longer a pipeline is, the easier it is for the core to scale in terms of clock frequency which is why the Presler has a faster operating frequency.

However, an clock cycle is defined as the time it takes the core to execute an operation. You should be able to understand that a core with a shorter pipeline is able to execute an operation much faster than a core with a longer pipeline because the thread has to go through less stages. Therefore, the time it takes a 14 stage core to execute an operation is less than a 31 stage core, therefore the clock cycle of the 14 stage core is more efficent, therefore it requires less cycles to perform a similar operation when compared to a 31 pipeline core, therefore it can operate at a slower frequency and still perform at the same, or even greater speeds.

The megahertz wars as they have been labelled are irrelevant now, you have to factor in the IPC (instruction per cycle) rate of a core in order to determine its power.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

wait wait... so pretty much said, its acting like one core now instead of 2?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

no their are two cores inside a big core to make it more simple to understand.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Instead of [CORE] [CORE] it's more like [CORECORE]
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.