Why Partition a HD? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 09:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

thanks for all the replies guys. my biggest problem with partitions is that if i run out of space on one, what do i do? you guys are saying that i can use a third party program to re-partition? also, i'm assuming that i can partition RAID 0 drives also, is that correct?
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know about RAID, but I guess you can.
If you run out of space on one partition you can resize it using third party software like Partition Magic, but I recommend always making a backup before doing heavy modification.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

hmm, ok. and someone here said that you can make a backup of a partition on another partition, do you do that through partition magic?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can copy partition with Partition Magic. You could also use software like V2i Protector, Drive Image or Ghost to create an image of a partition. Most of these programs also support scheduling. I know V2i Protector does, don't know about the others.
I use V2i Protector to create images of my server partition. It creates an image every saturday at 3 am.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 12:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

hmm, very interesting. i'll have to give partitions a try. thanks for your help guys.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I used to use partitions, but every drive I had them setup on died. So I no longer use them. Could be they were Maxtor drives (about 5 years ago) but I just don't trust them.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bryan64
I used to use partitions, but every drive I had them setup on died. So I no longer use them. Could be they were Maxtor drives (about 5 years ago) but I just don't trust them.
Probably died because of the bad disks. Not because of the partitions.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I already installed the OS on my computer, and I dont want to reformat my drive and reinstall windows.

Is there anyway to partrition my HDD without wiping out all the data on it and reinstalling windows?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ulater6000
I already installed the OS on my computer, and I dont want to reformat my drive and reinstall windows.

Is there anyway to partrition my HDD without wiping out all the data on it and reinstalling windows?
Partition Magic. But it is risky. Important stuff should be copied to DVD or other hard disk.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

acronis disk director suite 10 can do it aswell
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.