Why is new pc always "not responding" - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2008, 01:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

I presume this is what your looking for ?

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 18:26:07, on 02/02/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\avp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RTHDCPL.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Gaming Software\LWEMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\HotKey\HotKey.exe
C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\avp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wpabaln.exe
C:\Program Files\Huawei technologies\Vodafone 3G Broadband Modem\Vodafone 3G Broadband Modem.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = Google
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [JMB36X IDE Setup] C:\WINDOWS\JM\JMInsIDE.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [36X Raid Configurer] C:\WINDOWS\system32\JMRaidSetup.exe boot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVP] "C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\avp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RTHDCPL] RTHDCPL.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Alcmtr] ALCMTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Start WingMan Profiler] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Gaming Software\LWEMon.exe /noui
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Steam] "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -silent
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: HotKey Driver.lnk = C:\Program Files\HotKey\HotKey.exe
O9 - Extra button: Web Anti-Virus statistics - {1F460357-8A94-4D71-9CA3-AA4ACF32ED8E} - C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\SCIEPlgn.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{505669B1-A64A-4524-A711-F0CC89836514}: NameServer = 213.233.128.1 213.233.128.19
O23 - Service: Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0 (AVP) - Kaspersky Lab - C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\avp.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe

--
End of file - 3334 bytes
__________________

__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

I'd remove messenger from startup, disable the realtech audio service as its non essential for your sound and disable other unnecessary services that may be causing some conflicts for you like error reporting service & indexing service and disable error reporting in control panel but tick notify when critical error occurs.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

or post it via online analyzer and do things yourself too
HijackThis Logfileauswertung

update your mobo bios and rivers

also...legit windows?

edit: rivers? drivers...drivers
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

I have disabled messenger and error reporting service but cant seem to find how to turn off realtek audio service and how or what do i do with the indexing service ?
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

uninstall the realtech drivers in add & remove programs, then reinstall the newest ones
Realtek

start-run- type ' services.msc ' hit enter, go to indexing service & disable it.

then click start my computer, right click on your hard drive & untick the allow indexing service & hit ok
macdawg is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 04:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

Have it all sorted now working perfect now playing crysis here and its a class act. Graphics are unreal compared to console games didnt think it would be this good. Thanks to everyone that helped me out much appreciated.
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 04:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Why is new pc always "not responding"

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_patriot2008 View Post
how bout we just blame it all on bill gates and his lousy OS. . .
It's not his OS.... And it is not all that lousy.

Now that his problem is fixed it works fine.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless device "not connected" dead.pixel Linux and Open Source 7 06-18-2007 11:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.